> F-Zero GX
Always good, story mode can be a pain in the ass, but its still kinda fun. sucks that its splitscreen and not lan, it'd pwn if it was lan (can you imagine 24/30 player f-zero? it'd rock you bad).
> Luigi's Mansion (Kind of short, not all that difficult, but was enjoyable nonetheless)
I never actually played this. gotta get around to that.
> Baten Kaitos (You may want to turn off the voices for your own good... you'll still get them in
> FMVs, but the rest of the game you will be spared. Not one of Namco's best voice-over
> efforts, but the battle system is interesting.)
I bought this game. I beat this game. I will never play this game again, it sucked. The battle system is rather annoying late on, as you end up using 8 cards+ a turn just for defending, and then probably another 1 for attacking, given that you almost never get a good card order so you can barely ever actually pull off a decent combo. there's also the major plot point pulled on you by surprise halfway through the game THAT THEY NEVER EVER MENTION AGAIN. EVER. Seriously. Dont waste your money.
> Star Fox: Assault (at least what little I've played of it so far)
Its not too bad, kinda short though.
> Star Fox Adventures (some people may disagree with me, and claim it was too short and easy, > but I still enjoyed it overall).
*disagrees that it was crappy, because the arwings were rounded, not to mention that you practically never use it*
> ...and last but definitely not least, possibly my all-time favorite adventure/horror styled game...
> Eternal Darkness
I never actually played this, my friend owns it though.
oh well, I guess I'll make some reccomendations anyways:
Metriod Prime - 1 player, but still awesome. better than Echoes.
Metroid Prime: Echoes - 1-4 player (battlemode) is kinda fun, but not enough stages in it. 1 player isn't bad, but gets kinda repetetive imo.
Super Monkey Ball - 1-4 player multiplayer/course. awesome fun stuff, especially monkey bowling.
Tales of Symphonia - also a potential 4 player game, its actually rather fun to play with friends as you can do some rather kickass combo works that you just cant work with a cpu. even in one player its cool, and has some nice "I CAN PWN YOU BAD" replay value.
Mario Kart: Double Dash - this game is iffy. Battlemode sucks imo, given the stages in it are small and unattractive unlike the 64/ds tracks (the ds tracks own, block fort for win!) suck, but vs is decent depending on your item settings (on insane it can be exactly that, blue shell after blue shell is kinda cool and no one stays in first place for long), but single player its a cheating fucker. you'll get hit by at least 2 shells (one being blue) right next to the finish line on 150cc a decent amount of the time. only has decent multiplayer value imo.
Naruto: Gekitou Ninja Taisen! 3* - Now this. This is, most definitely, an awesome fighting game. 1-4 players, and 4 players is where it stands out (though 2 players is still good. 3 leaves you with a cpu filling a slot). has 25 characters (and then a couple of hiddens)) to pick from, 15-25 stages, a story mode, an arcade mode, and a few others that i can't be assed checking on. being japanese only you'd need a freeloader/action replay to play it, but its worth it if you're keen on multiplayer mayhem. other than that, probably avoid it, 1 player doesn't have too much replay once you figure out how to dupe the computer into doing what you want it to (not to mention that the level 4 cpu is extremely unfair, you can't throw them, can barely super them, and are likely to be pwned by them when you first unlock the difficulty level).
Resident Evil 4 - owns. thats all there is to it. single player only.
Paper Mario: The Thosand Year Door - a cool game, rather fun, pretty funny, takes quite a bit of time to finish and has some absolutely awesome parts in it.
SSBM - you know the deal.
* - NGNT4 is out in a day, and thus i haven't got it yet, i'll have it in a week