Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2005, 05:12 AM   #1
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default suikoden2 studdering

the FMVs in suikoden studder with the sound, even though the FPS is 59.9 (the usual rate for the fmvs apparently) the plugins and settings are in the text file provided, (i didn't want to clutter the post) the specs of my machine arent as important, but i am using the following

gfx card: GeForce FX 5700LE/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!
snd card: Audagy2
ram: 512mb
OS: winXP sp2
cpu: AMD sempiron 2800+ (@ 2000 ghz)

anything else i forgot?

<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>

C:Serverxampphtdocszopharoldwwwthrea...tssettings.txt
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 05:47 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

you could try disabling SPU IRQ and see if that does anything. From what I remember only a few games need it

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 01:53 AM   #3
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

> you could try disabling SPU IRQ and see if that does
> anything. From what I remember only a few games need it
>

i did that, and it didn't work i also tried changing the mode to Async and it didn't help at all.

<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 02:03 AM   #4
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

Are you playing from the actual CD or from an image? If it's the actual CD, you might try ripping an image and running it that way to see if the problems still exist (assuming you have the free hard drive space and all). I've had a few games that skipped like that in the past while using the CD, yet run perfectly from an image mounted on a virtual drive.


<P ID="signature"></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 09:48 PM   #5
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

its an image mounted using daemon tools, though i'll try using it just as the image itself


<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 12:30 AM   #6
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

> its an image mounted using daemon tools, though i'll try
> using it just as the image itself
>
Not sure if it will make much difference as I've never resorted to using just the image... I've always ripped my discs and mounted them in a virtual drive (vie Alchohol 120%).

Looks like you're using the same CD plugin as I am. I might try digging out my Suikoden 2 disc in a bit and see how it fares on my system. Is it any movie in general? If so, I know the intro one is pretty long, so should serve as a good test.

<P ID="signature"></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 01:28 AM   #7
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

> Is it any movie in general?
>
yep all of the FMVs are screwed up, the format of the image isn't compatable with the direct load of ePSXe so i couldn't direct load the image.

<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 03:01 AM   #8
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

I've messed around with a few different plugins and settings so far, and I'm getting the same results here from a rip of an original disc. Might just be an issue with ePSXe I suppose... wouldn't be the first time, as I know a couple of the FF9 movies under the latest version of ePSXe will cause it to hang and/or crash.

<P ID="signature"></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 03:49 AM   #9
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

interesting. i'm also having sound artifacts too, i never paid much attention to them, cause i just thought they were normal, but it seems that epsxe1.6.0 is truely bugged. i was thinking of downgrading and seeing if that works, but i'll have to grab the binaries later.

<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 04:02 AM   #10
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: suikoden2 studdering

after some research on the epsxe board, i noticed that the FPS isn't supposed to be 60, its supposed to be 90. this is an interesting effect, and i wonder why the dev'rs decided on 90 instead of the usual 60 (or 30 on some square games)

after a short treck through the intro, the fps was forced to 90 and it seems to play normally. though, this leads questions now to the artifacts left during combat (like a sudden hanging of a tone when starting a unite attack) epsxe also crashed during the star dragon sword fight (seemingly) because of these SPU artifacts.

edit: for some reason modifying the manual fps limit to always function at 90 seems to make the studder go away but its a tad shakey at times, but its much better than before

<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by sephiroth111 on 03/09/05 11:14 PM.</FONT></P>
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.