Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2004, 03:12 AM   #11
Magi-Warrior
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> Knowing what specs you are running (as previously asked)
> might help... what OS, what CPU, what sound card, what video
> card, what driver versions, the resolution at which you are
> running the games, what plugins you are using, any video
> filters turned on in the plugin?

sorry for the lack of info......this should be everything..........Dell, WinXP, pentium 4, 2.20 Ghz, 256 ram, i jus changed to 16 bit.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Magi-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 04:52 PM   #12
KiluAlmighty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 120
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> sorry for the lack of info......this should be
> everything..........Dell, WinXP, pentium 4, 2.20 Ghz, 256
> ram, i jus changed to 16 bit.
>

How about your epsxe config? Plugins man, plugins.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>
KiluAlmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 03:26 AM   #13
Magi-Warrior
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> How about your epsxe config? Plugins man, plugins.

my bad.........video plugin is P.E.O.p.S. soft driver 1.16, streching 1:1 no dithering 16 bit window 640 x 480, no scanlines or framerate options, sound plugin is seal audio Driver 0.8, bios is SCPH1001.bin (ive tried 5005 and 5000 but it wouldnt play the game) and jus to be specific when the problem does occur the whole game slows down


<P ID="signature"></P>
Magi-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 03:37 AM   #14
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> jus to be specific when
> the problem does occur the whole game slows down

What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not processing fast enough to me.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 06:37 AM   #15
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not
> processing fast enough to me.

he said it was a 2.2GHz P4. What I'm wondering is, what video card is he using? I mean, 2.2GHz should be fine for PSX emultion in software mode, but then again, ePSXe doesn't get to have all 2.2 billion cycles. What I suggest to the guy is looking at his task manager for anything that would be stealing his resources, and finding a good adware/apyware program and running that to get rid of any pesky processes

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:11 PM   #16
Magi-Warrior
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> > What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not
> > processing fast enough to me.
Trust me it has nothing to do with my processor.....i mean i run N64 roms perfectly and the gameplay in epsxe runs perfectly.....it can handle silent bomer which is run n gun action with massive explosions (damn do i love that game) and my video card is Intel(R) 82845 G/GL/GE/PE/GV. I also use StopZilla so it aint adware

<P ID="signature"></P>
Magi-Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 05:36 PM   #17
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> and my video card is Intel(R) 82845 G/GL/GE/PE/GV.

Ugh, internal on-board Intel Video Hardware...I had one of those and came to the conclusion that it sucked. I can't recall what model it was, but an old PCI Radeon 7000 was way better than it was.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 07:33 PM   #18
KiluAlmighty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 120
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

Well, I would say that you should use PEOPs SOft plugin only on 2D games. And use Petes OGL or D3D(or whatever suits your graphic chip the best) plugin for the rest. Trying to run 3d games with softplugin is not the best idea. But IF every game you play slows down, then I don't know what to say, but if only some specific games slowdown, you should be more specific and tell us what these games might be.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>
KiluAlmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 08:22 PM   #19
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

> Trying to run 3d
> games with softplugin is not the best idea.

Incorrect, unless you can come up with some kind of compatibility data to back up your claims. With the Playstation there is literally no difference whatsoever between 2D and 3D games - everything is drawn with polygons, there's no 2D mode at all. The video hardware doesn't even get sent polygons with 3D coordinates, the polygons which it draws use only 2D screen coordinates. It is the job of the additional GTE coprocessor to perform 3D transformations upon coordinates - however, the GTE is most assuredly not handled by the video plugin. Furthermore, running Playstation games with software-based rendering, provided you have the CPU horsepower to do so, is literally better than using a plugin that offloads drawing onto your own video card, because certain games that use framebuffer effects - the game can read back its video RAM into main RAM, which is as fast as any other memory access on the Playstation, but this is extremely costly when drawing the polygons with your 3D hardware due to the fact that for every framebuffer read you incur a costly (slow) video card memory -> main memory transaction. With software rendering, the entire framebuffer is kept CPU-side, and as such any framebuffer effects have no slowdown.

<P ID="signature"></P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 08:40 PM   #20
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: ePSXe Problem

Interesting... Some of that I was aware of, but some of it I was not. A little off topic, but this has piqued my interest a little on the old argument of no Z-coordinate data. If this GTE does this transformation, shouldn't it be calculating a Z-coordinate somewhere for proper placement when the resulting polygon is written to the framebuffer/screen?

I keep reading things all over where perspective correction on a PS1 emulator is "impossible", yet I'm still not entirely convinced I guess that this is the case. Perhaps "improbable", but I find it hard to believe that it would be wholly impossible... although I have no idea what amount of work it would take to even attempt suh a thing.

I guess my real question would then be, if it has no Z-coord. data for proper depth placement, how do they handle that on the PS1? And better yet, how is that transfered/handled when using a 3D API such as D3D/OGL?

<P ID="signature"></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.