Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2013, 12:58 AM   #11
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

PSX executables refers to the Executable and Linkable Format files utilized by some disc-based console systems (including PSX, Dreamcast & Wii).

You don't "run [a] game in" a decompiler. A decompiler simple converts compiled executables back into human readable code.
__________________
I used to be a ROM hacker like you. Then I took an arrow to the feels.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 08:01 AM   #12
Pikachumanson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

This is a very good and informative thread! The PSX could always use more documentation!
Pikachumanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 07:42 AM   #13
urbano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Hi guys, could some of you please tell me why this FANTASTIC debugger doesn't displays the sub-routines please?
Cus I keep trying and trying... :P without positive results.
Actually The better i got was just by following the "lw" instructions of the data thats not every times is isn't possible...
M i missing something ?

Thanks a LOT in advance!!!

Last edited by urbano; 07-15-2013 at 01:38 PM. Reason: just change from "su-routines" to "sub-routines"
urbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 01:44 PM   #14
urbano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default

This is the routine that i want to get in, in order to get to another. I would like to be at least, able to put a breakpoint in it, but i am not figuring out how i can do it.
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
;SUB-ROTINE__02
000288fc: addiu r29,r29,0xffe0
00028900: sw r16,0x0010(r29)
00028904: addu r16,r4,r0
00028908: sw r17,0x0014(r29)
0002890c: addu r17,r5,r0
00028910: lui r4,0x8001
00028914: addiu r4,r4,0x0990
00028918: sw r31,0x0018(r29)
0002891c: jal 0x 000286b8
;SUB-ROTINE__02
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
It is possible to in some way, to put breakpoint on this peace of code?
Thanks a LOT to you guys.
urbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 02:36 AM   #15
demon86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Okay...
So how about the GPU window of the debugger? Is there any way to find how to rip 3D models or even textures, from the game?

demon86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.