Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2008, 04:44 AM   #1
tryrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default ePSXe help

I have a problem and a question.

First, I'm having trouble getting my computer to run playstation games. I put it in the drive, load up ePSXe, and it detects the cd and loads, but I just get a black screen. I've tried several different video and cd plugin combos, but nothing works. The game's Legend of Dragoon, and what really burns me is that it plays isos of the same game just fine, no black screen of death at all.

Second, I was wondering, since all my PS disks are starting to get really scratched (and a couple are missing a disk), is it possible to create copies of the cds that will actually play on my playstation? (I think thats legal, since I own them and can make legal backups, right?)

any help would be nice. Thanx!
tryrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 04:58 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

firstly, we need to know what operating system and Cd plugin you are using...

as for playing backups on your playstation, I'm not certain. I know that the PS2 has a memory card mod that will allow you to do that I believe
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 08:42 AM   #3
tryrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have windows xp, with a lightscribe dvd 740 dvd/cdrom drive, and I'm using the mooby2 cd plugin, but I get the same thing with the internal epsxe cd plugin.
tryrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 04:06 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

hm...I'm not really familliar enough with the mooby2 plug-in to suggest anything. You said the ISO works? And the ISO is from this same CD I assume? That is strange, unless the program you used to dump it has good error correction and this CD is really scratched or something.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 04:44 PM   #5
tryrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

actually, I downloaded the iso(since I'm missing the first disk, and I can't get the other disks to work). Maybe I'll try a different cd plugin...
tryrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 05:40 PM   #6
Umiliphus
Senior Member
 
Umiliphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A shoe
Posts: 192
Default

I had that happen with another game... the disk seemed not to be doing anything, but after maybe about 40 seconds of me waiting the thing began to function and it hasn't had any more problems, though I always start with a save state now. I don't have a varied enough legitimate playstation cd collection within my immediate reach to know whose end this problem is on. But it's probably the disc's problem.
Umiliphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 05:45 PM   #7
tryrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I found out the problem- turns out I didn't have the proper PPF patch for legend of dragoon. its running now. Now my question becomes can I use the iso of the first disk that i downloaded to replace said missing disc? and would my playstation be able to recognize it?
tryrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:12 PM   #8
Umiliphus
Senior Member
 
Umiliphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A shoe
Posts: 192
Default

That's a definite no. A standard issue playstation will have nothing to do with a burnt iso. I assume putting a patch upon it could only further hurt the chances.

Additionally, Legend of Dragoon supposedly has some rather eclectic copy protection, I've just remembered. It may yet cause trouble in an emulator (unless that's what the patch is for. Eeg).
Umiliphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 07:42 PM   #9
tryrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

crud. Oh well, I'll just stick to emulating it then...
tryrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.