Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2005, 05:24 PM   #1
biolizard89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

I just downloaded Cassini, and got it set up. It can read the metadata from my game (NiGHTS), but when I try to run it, it dumps me at the BIOS screen with some foreign text. I've tried it with both the original CD and a Daemon-Tools mounted copy, I've tried two versions of the BIOS, and I've tried mashing Start like the compatibility list says. Nothing works. The flying through space animation on the BIOS animates, but I cannot select anything in the BIOS.

I am a n00b with Saturn emulation, so if I'm being an idiot, please don't get too annoyed with me.

Thanks in advance.

<P ID="signature"></P>
biolizard89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 02:43 AM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

>I've tried two versions of the BIOS, and I've
> tried mashing Start like the compatibility list says.
> Nothing works. The flying through space animation on the
> BIOS animates, but I cannot select anything in the BIOS.

You got farther than me. I couldn't even find where to put the BIOS. It doesn't appear to say in the documentation included...I really wanted to try out Panzer Dragoon 2 in it. <img src=smilies/banghead.gif>

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

Launch all Neko for Great Justice!
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 02:49 AM   #3
packardmelan
Senior Member
 
packardmelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 707
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

I've successfully played Cotton with it. Make sure you're using the right BIOS. It's of course more compatible with the Japanese BIOS, but I believe the US should work too.

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you’re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>
__________________
...a man's reach should exceed his grasp, or what's a heaven for? -- Robert Browning
packardmelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 02:50 AM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

> I've successfully played Cotton with it. Make sure you're
> using the right BIOS. It's of course more compatible with
> the Japanese BIOS, but I believe the US should work too.

But how do you configure what BIOS it uses? O_o I couldn't find anything for that, unless I'm just missing something.

Btw....2000 Rules.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

Launch all Neko for Great Justice!
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2005, 05:12 PM   #5
biolizard89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

> You got farther than me. I couldn't even find where to put
> the BIOS. It doesn't appear to say in the documentation
> included...I really wanted to try out Panzer Dragoon 2 in
> it.
>
You're supposed to put the BIOS in the Cassini directory and name it "EURO.BIN".

<P ID="signature"></P>
biolizard89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2005, 05:16 PM   #6
biolizard89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

> I've successfully played Cotton with it. Make sure you're
> using the right BIOS. It's of course more compatible with
> the Japanese BIOS, but I believe the US should work too.
>
I've tried two BIOSes from different web sites. Since I guess I can't ask for a BIOS link on these forums, I'm assuming that's not the problem. Any other ideas?<img src=smilies/banghead.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
biolizard89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 04:03 AM   #7
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Cassini dumps me at the BIOS

> You're supposed to put the BIOS in the Cassini directory and
> name it "EURO.BIN".

ah, ok, that makes sense. I'll have to try this tommorow. I'll let you know if I have any luck.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

Launch all Neko for Great Justice!
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.