Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2009, 10:24 PM   #11
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Well...you see the Daemon Tools icon in your taskbar, right? If you installed it it should be there. Right Click it, go to Virtual CD/DVD-ROM. You should see *at least* one drive listed. Mouse over the one you are using and you should see on the right an option to Mount Image. Pick that and mount the second disc.

Now, before doing that you could eject first, but I don't know if it would make a difference or not.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 12:12 AM   #12
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

holy shit it worked! Thanks so much guys! thanks 9th sage
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 08:38 AM   #13
Morcar
Junior Member
 
Morcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Default

if your using Windows forget psxfin and use ePSXe its the best out there and i can tell you now it runs PS1 all sorts of ISO images and plays the games perfect. Well worth the time.
__________________
In emulation nothing is unreachable, it might run like crap but its reachable.
Morcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 03:26 PM   #14
shawn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morcar View Post
if your using Windows forget psxfin and use ePSXe its the best out there and i can tell you now it runs PS1 all sorts of ISO images and plays the games perfect. Well worth the time.

I've tried ePSXe on several computers over the years including the latest ones and it almost never ran or would die after a few uses.

I just tried out the last version of pSX a couple of days ago and it works great, didn't have to configure a thing or download one plugin and every game I've tried works perfect so far.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 08:24 PM   #15
Morcar
Junior Member
 
Morcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Default

can you remember on what plugins you used for it ?
__________________
In emulation nothing is unreachable, it might run like crap but its reachable.
Morcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 09:31 PM   #16
shawn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morcar View Post
can you remember on what plugins you used for it ?
I found out the problem. Apparently pSX has built in compression and uses that instead of "zlib" which is always the error I get so I guess the creator of psx building that feature into the program itself solved that problem for me. Beside, I find pSX very simple to use.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 01:38 AM   #17
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morcar View Post
can you remember on what plugins you used for it ?
pSX doesn't use plug-ins actually. It emulates everything in software IIRC. In that way, it's very easy to configure and is potentially more accurate than ePSXe, but that also means that it is far less configurable, and to some the output of it's video doesn't look as good. Arguably it's more accurate to what the PSX actually looks like though.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 08:34 AM   #18
Morcar
Junior Member
 
Morcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Default

I was on about ePSXe when he used it and it failed to work for him as I have had the Emulator setup for over 2 years without any problems.
__________________
In emulation nothing is unreachable, it might run like crap but its reachable.
Morcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 02:39 PM   #19
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morcar View Post
I was on about ePSXe when he used it and it failed to work for him as I have had the Emulator setup for over 2 years without any problems.
Oh, sorry. :P
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 12:29 AM   #20
shawn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The 9th Sage View Post
pSX doesn't use plug-ins actually. It emulates everything in software IIRC. In that way, it's very easy to configure and is potentially more accurate than ePSXe, but that also means that it is far less configurable, and to some the output of it's video doesn't look as good. Arguably it's more accurate to what the PSX actually looks like though.
Everything you said is absolutely correct. It needed no adjustments and there have been no problems at all including any video glitches I find with a lot of emulators for even simpler systems like snes or nes. This emulator was crafted very well and works virtually seamlessly with my pc.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.