Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2005, 03:04 AM   #1
JadussD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,100
Default ZSNES...buggy?

I've noticed that more recent versions of ZSNES have problems playing games. Actraiser 2 doesn't work anymore, and Street Fighter II Turbo has graphical problems. These are all good ROMs I have, so I was wondering if Snes9x is the better emulator at this point?
JadussD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 03:12 AM   #2
JadussD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

> I've noticed that more recent versions of ZSNES have
> problems playing games. Actraiser 2 doesn't work anymore,
> and Street Fighter II Turbo has graphical problems. These
> are all good ROMs I have, so I was wondering if Snes9x is
> the better emulator at this point?
>

Nevermind that, I can't even map buttons to my Joypad on Snes9x. They haven't fixed that problem yet? That's a pretty serious problem. What the hell is going on with SNES emulators?
JadussD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 06:00 AM   #3
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

For Actraiser 2, if you mean where it freezes up when it does the roto-zoomer thing upon selecting a stage to play, that issue has kept coming and going between various ZSNES versions for a while now.
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:02 PM   #4
MonsieurSirhan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 429
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

> I've noticed that more recent versions of ZSNES have
> problems playing games. Actraiser 2 doesn't work anymore,
> and Street Fighter II Turbo has graphical problems. These
> are all good ROMs I have, so I was wondering if Snes9x is
> the better emulator at this point?
>

Try (E) for ActRaiser 2
MonsieurSirhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:28 PM   #5
daikgd
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

>
> Try (E) for ActRaiser 2
>

It should do the trick ? I'll try it!
Cause of the nonworking Actraiser 2-Rom there's always a copy of Zsnes 1.36 on my disk...
daikgd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2005, 01:30 PM   #6
JadussD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,100
Default Another new problem.

> I've noticed that more recent versions of ZSNES have
> problems playing games. Actraiser 2 doesn't work anymore,
> and Street Fighter II Turbo has graphical problems. These
> are all good ROMs I have, so I was wondering if Snes9x is
> the better emulator at this point?

Well, I haven't played FF6 on ZSNES in a long time, but now, in battles where the characters are supposed to be posititioned in such a way that they're hidden behind the bottom menu (such as when the characters leap into battle, right at the start, or when Terra casts magic for the first time and Edgar and Locke are all freaked out and "swoon"), the priority gets all messed up and the characters appear to be on TOP of the menus. I'd bet money this is a problem with the HDMA emulation; the menus use an HDMA technique where the background color is changed slightly as each line isdrawn to the menu, giving it a gradient effect..
JadussD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2005, 04:06 PM   #7
Cornellius
Senior Member
 
Cornellius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Québec/Canada
Posts: 2,787
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

Works fine for me with the last WIP release.
__________________
My job

Industrial electronic technician
Industrial mechanic (Millwright)
Cornellius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 01:11 AM   #8
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

> Nevermind that, I can't even map buttons to my Joypad on
> Snes9x. They haven't fixed that problem yet? That's a pretty
> serious problem. What the hell is going on with SNES
> emulators?

Solution: use an older ZSNES. I refuse to update when the older version works just fine for me.
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 02:46 AM   #9
Kaji
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

I've always considered SNES9X to be the superior emulator, myself. Only reason I ever kept a copy of ZSNES on hand is because it's like NESticle, it's the only one people bother programming hacks for.
Kaji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 03:27 PM   #10
MonsieurSirhan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 429
Default Re: ZSNES...buggy?

The general problem with snes emus nowadays is the intent of getting rid of game specific hacks. Zsnes used to have been infested with usch. Supposedly nowadays most is being cleaned up. Which is why some stuff that used to work right with such workarounds now are all weird.
MonsieurSirhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:31 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.