Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2004, 01:11 PM   #1
muckers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Default N64 Plugins

I recently hopped onto the N64 emulation scene, as I bough an N64 controller adapter for my PC. I downloaded Pokemon Stadium 2 (U) and enjoy playing it in project 64. I recently dusted down my transfer Pak from Stadium 1, and wandered if there are any plugins for Project 64 that allow you to attach a transfer pak with a gb game in for certain roms.

<P ID="signature"></P>
muckers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2004, 05:09 PM   #2
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: N64 Plugins

> and wandered if
> there are any plugins for Project 64 that allow you to
> attach a transfer pak with a gb game in for certain roms.

Well, you can stop wandering, because there isn't. <img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 04:15 AM   #3
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: N64 Plugins

Well, if what you mean is using the Transfer Pak in say...Pokemon Stadium it SHOULD work, in theory, with the Adaptoid plug-in. I personally haven't tried it though, so I can't vouch for it either way.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 11:31 AM   #4
muckers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: N64 Plugins

> Well, if what you mean is using the Transfer Pak in
> say...Pokemon Stadium it SHOULD work, in theory, with the
> Adaptoid plug-in. I personally haven't tried it though, so
> I can't vouch for it either way.
>
No it doesn't. I selected the option 'Memory Pak is plugged in' and it didn't recognise it. Ah well. I bought the real thing off ebay. cheap too. Its hard to find in the UK you see.

<P ID="signature">___________________________________ _______
</P>
muckers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 02:23 PM   #5
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: N64 Plugins

> No it doesn't. I selected the option 'Memory Pak is plugged
> in' and it didn't recognise it. Ah well. I bought the real
> thing off ebay. cheap too. Its hard to find in the UK you
> see.

You don't have an Adaptoid then...if you did, the emulator would automatically use any Memory Paks, etc you had plugged in. I know it works flawlessly for me anyhow.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.