Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Website Talk > Site Questions / Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2010, 08:40 AM   #1
BansheeX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Front page not firefox friendly?

I'm using firefox 3.6, a really popular browser, and the front page banner is blocking me from being able to click on the "emulators for windows" section. Is this a problem on my end or yours?
BansheeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 01:08 PM   #2
Bodomi
Senior Member
 
Bodomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default

It's not the browser, it's Adblock.
The front page is apparently designed with the assumprion that the ads display correctly.
Bodomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 03:02 PM   #3
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Bodomi is correct, it's a problem with Adblock. There is a way to get around it without disabling Adblock, however, if you're averse to doing so:

There's an awesome Firefox extension by the name of Nuke Everything Enhanced that allows you to remove any object from a page. You just right click on it and then click on 'Remove this object'. It works fine for removing the element on the front page that prevents you from clicking on the top few links.

Nuke Everything Enhanced also allows you to do things like highlight a bit of text or group of objects and then select 'Remove selection' or 'Remove everything else'. I find myself using it often to increase screen real estate or to get rid of annoyances. I used to use it to get rid of the damn smiley box to the side of the reply box until I just Adblocked those altogether. It's definitely one of my required extensions.
__________________
I used to be a ROM hacker like you. Then I took an arrow to the feels.

Last edited by Montie2k; 10-26-2010 at 11:35 AM. Reason: fixed the hyperlink tags
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 05:51 AM   #4
BansheeX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Ah, my bad. I never thought of that.
BansheeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 07:50 PM   #5
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

ff 3.6.11 here with adblock plus

This doesn't happen to me

an attached image to show what it looks like for me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	142.1 KB
ID:	182  
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:58 PM   #6
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

What version of AdBlock Plus are you running? What non-default options do you have selected/deselected? What subscriptions do you use?

It's definitely an issue with AdBlock because when you disable ad blocking on the site, the problem goes away.
__________________
I used to be a ROM hacker like you. Then I took an arrow to the feels.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:06 PM   #7
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

1.2.2
default options (what little there is).
there is something else with everyone's setup that may be used with ad blocking causing this, but other then that... couldn't tell you
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:08 PM   #8
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

It's more likely to be the other way around. I just took a fresh copy of Firefox 3.6.11 with nothing but AdBlock Plus installed and the same problem occurred. Noticing the NoScript extension in pipes' screenshot, I tried installing that, thinking that perhaps it would fix the problem, but no such luck.

What subscription(s) are you using with AdBlock? I tried EasyList and Fanboy's List but there was no difference between the two.
__________________
I used to be a ROM hacker like you. Then I took an arrow to the feels.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:49 AM   #9
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

default whatever it installed
view filters show an easylist text file

my firefox extensions are no script, ABP, and java console.
basic plugins like adobe and java bullshit nvidia crap that forced its way through driver updates
windows 7 64bit
nothing fancy in the firefox options menu
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.