Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Emulation News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2008, 06:31 AM   #1
dangwoot
Junior Member
 
dangwoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: On The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 27
Default PSP Homebrew: Fuse 0.9.0.1, a Sinclair Spectrum Emulator

Homebrew developer uberjack does it again. Already responsible for several emulators for the PSP - including ColEm, fMSX, and Caprice32 - uberjack now gives us a Free Unix Spectrum Emulator - otherwise known as Fuse - a Sinclair Spectrum emulator.

The Sinclair Spectrum system had a lot of games during its time, so you won't be at a loss for retro gaming with this emulator. Another great thing about uberjack's release is support for ZIP files. Here's what uberjack has to say about the release:

Joining the cornucopia of emulators today is a port of the Free Unix Spectrum Emulator (Fuse), a Sinclair Spectrum emulator. A nice addition to the PSP port is support for ZIP files.

I’m happy with most of the port, however, there is an issue with intermittent tape loading hangs that I will be investigating further. To mitigate this issue (and Spectrum’s slow tape loads), I'm (grudgingly, for those of you who remember Caprice32 ) adding support for Z80 files from the game tab. The 'autoload slot' feature is also available.

Be sure to read the documentation included in the download archive for more information. The readme includes information such as installation, controls, and known issues.

You Can Find It On Our Fuse Page Located Here.

News Source: Kojote - PDRoms.de

Last edited by Xeon3D; 07-24-2008 at 03:55 AM. Reason: Giving credit where credit is due. If you got any issues with it you're welcome to PM me or Edman.
dangwoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 03:58 PM   #2
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

You should probably give a mention to Kojote/PDRoms, since it was in the submit emulation section for a long time now (I don't know if you saw it there, but if not, you should have a look there before posting.

Also, I've edited the thread title to add the version numbering.
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 03:09 AM   #3
Rattlehead
Senior Member
 
Rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell...or Arkansas.
Posts: 292
Default

I have no clue what character encoding you're using, but on my computer the article on the home page displays every apostrophe as an unknown character.
__________________
Killing is my business...and business is good!


Click here to level up my card!

Rattlehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 03:42 AM   #4
dangwoot
Junior Member
 
dangwoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: On The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 27
Default

that is rather odd :/
dangwoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 07:04 PM   #5
Rattlehead
Senior Member
 
Rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell...or Arkansas.
Posts: 292
Default

Yeah, especially seeing as I'm using Windows XP, Internet Exploder...er, Explorer, and the default character encoding.
__________________
Killing is my business...and business is good!


Click here to level up my card!

Rattlehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 10:04 PM   #6
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default

Works fine for me on Kubuntu 8.04 and Firefox 2. It's weird though, because the apostrophe in "I'm" isn't an apostrophe at all, it's a right single quotation mark instead, which makes it look a bit weird and obviously seems to break some (lesser) browsers. The quotes around "autoload shot" use the characters correctly (starting with a left single quotation mark, then ending with a right single quotation mark).

Whoever made the coding for this seems to be a bit too clever for their own good. The quotation marks are all using character entity references, which should be a fairly foolproof way of doing things, but ends up breaking Internet Explorer for some reason. It may look better if the characters are typed directly rather than using character entity references.

‘autoload slot’

How does that look to you? Looks absolutely fine for me in Firefox, and the code shows the characters rather than character entity references. If this way works in IE too, tell the author of that page.
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 05:26 AM   #7
Rattlehead
Senior Member
 
Rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell...or Arkansas.
Posts: 292
Default

For some odd reason, it's displaying fine now. Hmm...
__________________
Killing is my business...and business is good!


Click here to level up my card!

Rattlehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 05:42 AM   #8
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

oh yeah, I edited the post to fix the issue. :3

Sorry I should have mentioned that
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 03:37 AM   #9
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

Dangwoot you got a PM...
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 08:15 PM   #10
dangwoot
Junior Member
 
dangwoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: On The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 27
Default

yeah i apologize i forgot to add credit dont crucify me >.<!!!
lol anyway sorry again.
dangwoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.