Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2008, 08:23 PM   #11
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 5,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
Even something like a stick of bad RAM? It'd be incredibly unlikely (afaik) but still not totally impossible. Although I guess with things like ASLR it throws a stick in it...
A bad stick of ram is rather unpredictable. Also, programs when loaded each time are loaded in different parts of RAM. What he is experiencing isn't instability, it's the game crashing at a very specific point.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 05:29 AM   #12
rickz0rz
Junior Member
 
rickz0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

If it's a specific area in the stick that's bad, it might not be as unpredictable as you'd think! I've done many sticks of bad RAM through memtest86 and noticed that the same areas generally pop-up as bad on the memory test itself... that's not that unpredictable

Programs loading into different parts of ram is a possibility, yes... but realize, it might not be the case, also. Say said person has a specific set of things he does. Starts PC, logs in, opens emulator, loads ROM. Plays, turns off PC. If the PC allocates RAM (without randomization, which is still new [wikipedia mentioned Vista/Server 2008--and how ASLR is only used for binaries compiled to use it?] from what I understand) it's totally possible that the same address space is used for either the program or the ROM as it's being played?

Nonetheless, I mentioned already that realistically, it's probably just a slew of GameShark codes already used that corrupted the save file, making the ROM itself do things it normally wouldn't try and thus causing funny issues. I threw the hardware/software in to cover bases, knowing it's a longshot but still possible.
rickz0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 09:01 AM   #13
Soda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
there are like, a 1,000 different flavors of VBA. Which one are you usnig?
The latest one for Mac, 1.7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
Or maybe you're corrupting your save file by using all these gameshark codes!
I only used codes 'cause I couldn't catch pokémon in the first place.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
If VBA was the issue, then there'd be a billion posts elsewhere (since Pokémon is a relatively popular game) about the game crashing.
I've seen one other post about Pokémon Emerald crashing when they throw a pokéball, but no followup posts or anything about it, so I couldn't seek any help from there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
The fact that the crashing is only isolated to you makes it an issue with either your ROM, your save file, or something bad in your computer (software or hardware).
Both my Pokémon ROMs crash when I throw pokéballs in VBA, but don't when I throw them in Boycott. However, Boycott in no way matches up to VBA so I don't want to use it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
As for the codes themselves, you can try making your own GameShark codes by watching areas of memory that change when you move pokémon's slots around, and working off of that. If the community doesn't have an answer, don't get mad... look for it yourself, too, and if you can't find it--make it.
I tried a lot to make the codes, but I lack the skill and know-how to do it. I can't exactly change around a pokémon's slot around if I only have one pokémon. I do appreciate your help though.
Soda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 03:05 PM   #14
rickz0rz
Junior Member
 
rickz0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Does Pokémon Emerald crash, or does VBA itself crash?

Is your Mac new or old? Because if I recall correctly, VBA 1.7 is PowerPC and if you're running it under a new (Intel) Mac, you're running it in Rosetta... which is a PowerPC emulator. Most applications don't have any issues with this, but I've had issues running VBA under it, and if it's VBA crashing, I'd recommend you grab Mednafen and try that instead (which uses VBA's core, but will be compiled to Intel processors).

Last edited by rickz0rz; 08-04-2008 at 03:09 PM.
rickz0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:47 AM   #15
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Hm....also, try using a BIOS if you aren't. Probably wouldn't change a thing, but you never know.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 11:20 AM   #16
Soda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickz0rz View Post
Does Pokémon Emerald crash, or does VBA itself crash?
VBA crashes, 'cause it crashes with both Ruby and Emerald. Also, I'm on a PowerBook G4.

Just downloaded a BIOS file, and now I can catch pokémon!

Thank you guys so much!
Soda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 09:50 AM   #17
Alpha Omega
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Hey codebreaker for mirage island
Please answer !!! ^_^
Alpha Omega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 05:25 PM   #18
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha Omega View Post
Hey codebreaker for mirage island
Please answer !!! ^_^
No. I'd tell you to act your age rather than your post count, but then that wouldn't make any difference. So I'll just tell you that this is your last warning. Stop making off-topic posts like this or you're going to get banned soon.
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 04:33 AM   #19
btark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Bios?

My VBA is crashing when I try to catch a pokemon. You updated the bios and it works? I am using VBA 1.8. Where is the bios? How do I do that? Thanks for your help!

Tark
btark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 12:03 PM   #20
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 5,416
Default

the bios you have to find yourself... you can't request that here
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.