Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2006, 08:13 PM   #1
Richter X
Senior Member
 
Richter X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hagan, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 1,784
Default DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

Is there something like DOSBox that doesn't emulate the CPU? I only need the Sound Blaster and its FM Synthesis part to play Tyrian with sound. I use WinME.
<P ID="signature"></img>
Me am Chinese! Me make best RICE!</P>
__________________
Richter X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 09:29 PM   #2
Dark Knight Kain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

Try VDM Sound
<P ID="signature"><center>
http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.net/</a>
</center></P>
Dark Knight Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 02:29 AM   #3
Sliver X
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 160
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

> Try VDM Sound
>

VDM Sound only works under NT4 (I think) and above; the VDM comes from the end acronym of NTVDM (NT Virtual DOS Machine; the DOS emulator of the OS itself).

So running 9x isn't going to help you there. Actually, to my knowledge, unless you have a DOS driver (Or a Win32 driver that grants support under COMMAND.COM) for your sound card, you're basically SOL.
<P ID="signature">irc.esper.net / #rom-hacking: Hack the r0hms, bro.</P>
Sliver X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 03:37 AM   #4
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

>I use WinME.

you should be worrying about more important things, like upgrading your OS <img src=smilies/erm.gif>
<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 04:42 AM   #5
Dark Knight Kain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

<blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr>

VDM Sound only works under NT4 (I think) and above; the VDM comes from the end acronym of NTVDM (NT Virtual DOS Machine; the DOS emulator of the OS itself).

<hr></blockquote>

Ah, I was not aware of that.
<P ID="signature"><center>
http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.net/</a>
</center></P>
Dark Knight Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 05:33 AM   #6
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

> >I use WinME.
>
> you should be worrying about more important things, like
> upgrading your OS

Or for DOS stuff go back to Win98SE
<P ID="signature">The pipes clangor all the time!</P>
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 07:46 PM   #7
Richter X
Senior Member
 
Richter X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hagan, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

> >I use WinME.
>
> you should be worrying about more important things, like
> upgrading your OS
>
Yes, but then I'd be better off buying a new machine as XP costs too much and my system is too slow for it.

<P ID="signature"></img>
Me am Chinese! Me make best RICE!</P>
__________________
Richter X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 03:55 AM   #8
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

Considered trying 2000 Professional? Definitely better than ME, and (I believe) lower system requirements than XP.
<P ID="signature"></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 03:59 AM   #9
CEpeep
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,511
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

> Considered trying 2000 Professional? Definitely better than
> ME, and (I believe) lower system requirements than XP.

It uses less RAM and disk space because there's less overhead. Other requirements are pretty much the same.

I ran 2000 Pro on a P133 laptop with 48MB of RAM. (Would have used Linux, but the weirdass video controller had no drivers - VESA mode only.)
<P ID="signature"><font size="-2">I wish this song was louder.</font></P>
CEpeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 04:34 AM   #10
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?

> XP costs too much and my system is too slow for it.

try finding a windows 2000 torrent. That will be sooo much better than XP
<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.