Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2010, 08:44 AM   #1
triplesycs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default NES Emulator Woes

Hello,

I am attempting to play Adventure Island on a NES emulator. However, I keep running into this weird bug/error/something. Some of the characters/enemies in the game flicker. I have attached a .gif to show the problem.

I have tried three different ROMs and MULTIPLE (lots) emulators. When I watch videos of the game on YouTube, the real system does not exhibit these errors.

Please, any help would be appreciated.

triplesycs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 09:25 AM   #2
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default

Which NES emulators in particular? Have you given Nestopia a go?

Also, which ROMs in particular? If they were from a GoodNES set, did any have a

[!]

somewhere in the filename?
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 09:57 AM   #3
triplesycs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

It turns out this problem was caused by sprite flicker (which, from what I've read, NES does normally... this is not an emulation error). However, Nestopia has a feature that took it away!

Just to answer your questions: I am using Nestopia and it did have a [!] in the filename.


Thanks for the help!
triplesycs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 07:10 AM   #4
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

yeah, the NES cannot have more than 8 sprites per scanline... the flicker isn't very noticable on older CRTs though, so they were able to get away with it.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 11:16 AM   #5
Diego Mendez
Junior Member
 
Diego Mendez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Egypt, a country that likes Football, lol
Posts: 15
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplesycs View Post
However, Nestopia has a feature that took it away!

Just to answer your questions: I am using Nestopia and it did have a [!] in the filename.
For the Mac OS X version of Nestopia, the same flickering rarely happens
(and I noticed that the most, in Super Mario Bros : The Lost
Levels, not the pirate one, the real Famicom one).
I don't remember if it had an [!] or not, but I'm going to know it.
EDIT: I downloaded it from some site a long time ago, but
it didn't had a [!]. Only (Japan), and nothing else.

In the attachment, notice that between a Goomba and a Koopa, there's
one Koopa, the right side of it is flickering, so in the attachment you can't
see it's head or the right side of it's shell.

The reason why I chose the Lost Levels, is because in the first level,
there are a line of Koopas, their totals makes their sprites' flickers.

Sorry if I didn't talk about your game, but that's the one I noticed in the
Mac OS X version of Nestopia.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Super Mario Bros. 2 (J).000.png
Views:	198
Size:	3.6 KB
ID:	168  
__________________

I'm a returning member. With a crashing Mac.

Last edited by Diego Mendez; 07-12-2010 at 11:22 AM.
Diego Mendez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 04:08 PM   #6
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Are you using an .NES ROM or a .FDS disc image? If it's a ROM, it isn't going to be official. The Japanese version of Super Mario Bros 2 was only released on the Famicom Disc System, never on cart. There are several FDS to NES conversions in existence but several of the ones I've looked at tended to be slightly buggy.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 07:18 PM   #7
Diego Mendez
Junior Member
 
Diego Mendez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Egypt, a country that likes Football, lol
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Drunken Hacker View Post
Are you using an .NES ROM or a .FDS disc image? If it's a ROM, it isn't going to be official. The Japanese version of Super Mario Bros 2 was only released on the Famicom Disc System, never on cart. There are several FDS to NES conversions in existence but several of the ones I've looked at tended to be slightly buggy.
If you read my post above, I said the real Famicom SMB2,
mean's it's the FDS disc... But I've downloaded it from somewhere,
and didn't get the one from the floppy (or disc, as the console name
suggests). Not lying, after getting the Famicom to work on my
Nestopia (took tedious time for the lack of more instructions ),
this was the first FDS disc image to use.
__________________

I'm a returning member. With a crashing Mac.
Diego Mendez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 07:54 PM   #8
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Famicom and Famicom Disk System aren't the same thing, which is why I asked for the clarification. I loaded SMB2 up in FCEUX and got to the part in your screen shot and there wasn't any flickering at all, so perhaps Nestopia just sucks. I assume that it's possible to get the Linux version of FCEUX working in MacOS but I have no clue how.

Edit: Nevermind, I went a bit further and got a couple of additional enemies on the screen and experienced the same flickering with FCEUX. I suppose I'm just so used to it from the real NES that I don't notice it in the emulator unless I'm actively looking for it.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:19 AM   #9
Diego Mendez
Junior Member
 
Diego Mendez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Egypt, a country that likes Football, lol
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Drunken Hacker View Post
Famicom and Famicom Disk System aren't the same thing, which is why I asked for the clarification. I loaded SMB2 up in FCEUX and got to the part in your screen shot and there wasn't any flickering at all, so perhaps Nestopia just sucks. I assume that it's possible to get the Linux version of FCEUX working in MacOS but I have no clue how.

Edit: Nevermind, I went a bit further and got a couple of additional enemies on the screen and experienced the same flickering with FCEUX. I suppose I'm just so used to it from the real NES that I don't notice it in the emulator unless I'm actively looking for it.
You mean "FCE Ultra X"? The only NES emulator on my Mac OS X
is Nestopia. It does happen in other games (and maybe, all the games),
and the reason is that the emulator has very accurate emulation to
the NES, which the flickering also happens on a real NES, so it
does the flickering.

Damn, I'm searching for a Windows emulator for the Mac OS X the whole
day, not seeing a great result to my PowerPC G4, and your saying
Linux? It's my luck, yes, the Mac is more stable than the PC, but
the programs and such are the least on it.
__________________

I'm a returning member. With a crashing Mac.
Diego Mendez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 04:43 PM   #10
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

The official name is FCEUX but yes. I don't know much about OS X but I do know that it runs on a base of FreeBSD and that FreeBSD has built in Linux emulation, so I thought perhaps it was possible to compile Linux software on OS X but, again, I'm completely theorizing here. (Although I just Googled "Can you run Linux Software on OS X?" and the first hit was a complete walkthrough on how to do so, so apparently you can.)
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.