Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2010, 09:39 AM   #1
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default pcsx2 0.9.7 (r3113) saving config issue

Hi folks. Since I got my new PC I wanted to tryout PS2 emulation.
I downloaded latest beta of pcsx2 along with the August 2010 updated plugins. I dumped two of my PS2 Discs with imgburn (Tekken 5 PAL and Psychonauts PAL). So, I thought I was ready to emulate a PS2 on Windows 7 x64.
But - after first time start of pcsx2, where you have to setup everything (main program files stored in a "games" folder on C:, inis and config were recommended and should go to ../documents/pcsx2) I wasnīt able to save config. The console of pcsx2 tells me that itīs unable to save settings (some *.tmp file canīt be moved, access denied). Mh, I tried rightclick>run as Administrator so far but problem persists.
Yes, emulation starts on default settings - but thatīs no option.
Any ideas?
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 04:04 AM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

I was going to suggest you run as Admin...had the same problem when I first tried PCSX2 on Windows 7 x64, and that fixed it. Hm...it sounds like the same problem, pretty weird that it's still not working.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 10:10 AM   #3
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

Mh, weird indeed. Iīll try it again. But another question - since you already used pcsx2 on W7: it is really necessary that the emulator creates a folder in ..user/documents? I would like that config folder to be created in my games/emulation folder. Everything out of c:\programfiles should work, I guess!?
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 03:44 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

At least if you were able to save the config somewhere else it wouldn't have any 'run as admin' issues probably. I'm not sure if it can be changed and how to do it though. I never had to change it so I didn't bother.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.