Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2011, 02:51 AM   #21
Red-XIII
Senior Member
 
Red-XIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Turnersville, NJ
Posts: 120
Default

Holy shit! The first part to get here is the CPU cooler. I thought my Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 was big, but the ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT is fuckin' huge! Thankfully I have a case big enough for the side panel to go back on once it's mounted.
Red-XIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 04:27 AM   #22
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

I told you to get something better.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 09:41 AM   #23
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

I bought this PSU from Enermax a while ago: http://www.silentpcreview.com/article806-page1.html my current Systemspecs are as followed: Core i7 930 @2,8Ghz; Triple Kit 6GB Corsair RAM @1066Mhz; Gigabyte MB GA-X58A-UD3R; Zotac 470GTX AMP!
I bought good components and so should the PSU be a good one. Don't skimp on the wrong site.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 04:30 PM   #24
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

My computer's PSU is a combination windmill and solar panel. It can't overheat because the heat just makes it stronger. And the fan is obviously built in. Plus I'm far more eco-conscience than you greedy fucks.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 05:44 PM   #25
Red-XIII
Senior Member
 
Red-XIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Turnersville, NJ
Posts: 120
Default

What's wrong with 600w for a system that has a recommended rating of 434w. That's what PSU Calculator gave me for the setup I want, including adding in the overclock I'm shooting for..

This thing has 30A on the 1st 12v rail and 22A on the 2nd. It'll do just fine.
Red-XIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 05:55 PM   #26
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red-XIII View Post
What's wrong with 600w for a system that has a recommended rating of 434w. That's what PSU Calculator gave me for the setup I want, including adding in the overclock I'm shooting for..

This thing has 30A on the 1st 12v rail and 22A on the 2nd. It'll do just fine.

It's not the capacity you fucked up on, it's the BRAND.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 05:59 PM   #27
Red-XIII
Senior Member
 
Red-XIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Turnersville, NJ
Posts: 120
Default

Everything's here but the new motherboard. That won't be here till the 19th. I'm half tempted to just pop the CPU in my current mobo and build the thing. I hate waiting. LOL!

It would just make extra work for me in the end though. I'm gonna have to reinstall Windows if I do it and then have do it again when the new mobo gets here and the extra RAM will be added to it. Hate when my calculations go wrong.

I was expecting new mobo today but the person I ordered from sat on their ass for a extra day before shipping.

Oh and more complications. Stupid me went and ordered 2 extra 120mm case fans when the case I'm putting everything into takes 80mm fans. 4 up front and 2 right behind the CPU cooler to be exact. I have a maximum of 3 at my disposal. =\ I might....MIGHT be able to find a few more kicking around in the basement. I bought like 8 back in the day when shit didn't cost so much. I think I got all 8 for around 8 bucks. Now I can't get an 80mm fan for less than 3 or 4 dollars each. Fucking economy!

I probably could get 1 120mm uo front in the space I have and 2 in the back and one on the side. Dunno what kind of air flow I'll get with it though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
It's not the capacity you fucked up on, it's the BRAND.
4 "Eggs" is good enough for me!
Red-XIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:27 AM   #28
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red-XIII View Post
4 "Eggs" is good enough for me!
Don't come crying to me then when you have instability issues or the PSU explodes.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 03:25 AM   #29
Red-XIII
Senior Member
 
Red-XIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Turnersville, NJ
Posts: 120
Default

Not diggin' the Radeon. Not that it's a bad card because it crushes the GTS 250 I had but, I was playing games on Dolphin in 3D using NVidia 3D Vision Discover.

Tried some iz3D anaglyph drivers that are compatible with Radeon's and I think they blow dog. Maybe I don't have them set up right or something but I don't get the same effect as I did with 3D Vision.
Red-XIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 03:34 AM   #30
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

If you're wanting to play GameCube games in full 3D, I highly recommend the Flipper LSI video card. Nothing beats it.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.