Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2010, 11:56 AM   #1
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default Strange Firefox crashes on my new Computer

Hi everyone.
I assembled a new "hell of a machine" PC system since my old Pentium 4 was nearly eight years old. Everything worked fine and I installes Windows 7 64 Bit.
Now I have a weird problem. Sometimes Firefox crashes and the whole system freezes or instantly reboots. That happend twice when Firefox was trying to download something. It was some feeware from Sourceforge - the automatic download started, but before I got the message where to save the file - everything freezes and an auto-reboot happened. I donīt know whatīs causing this!? A similar thing happens when playing Quake Live - after one or two matches, when I try to join another match - guess what, Computer reboots and afterwards, Firefox puts out this errorcode:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 201326592 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 76 bytes) in /var/www/quakelive/libs/session.php on line 257

Iīve read in there forums and others have this error too - but the behaviour of my system is a riddle for me. Any ideas?

Systemspecs:
Core i-7 930, 6GB Corsair Kit @1333MHz, Gigabyte X58A UD3R R.2.0, GTX470, Samsung HDDs (320GB; 1TB)
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 05:53 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

did you burn your system in to make sure everything was stable?
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 06:08 PM   #3
VT-Vincent
Senior Member
 
VT-Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 106
Default

Sounds like it could be a RAM issue, have you tried to run a memory test yet?
__________________


Twitter | Facebook | YouTube
VT-Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 12:02 AM   #4
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

Alright. I did a Memorytest with the bootable version of memtest86+. No errors occured. I tried Opera 10.60. Opera doesnīt reboot the system, but also freezes the Computer in certain situations. With Quakelive, Opera runs more stable, but after some matches it also hangs at join in. I think, it could possibly be a Java Issue, since all that sites use extensive Active-X elements, I guess. Iīll try now to uninstall all given browsers and Java related stuff, cleaning the Registry and reinstall Firefox.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:53 AM   #5
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

uh huh, did you run the test overnight?

did you CPU burn the PC? (ie run something like prime 95 for at the very least a few hours while checking temps?)
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 11:33 AM   #6
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

No. The Memorytest lasted around 90 minutes. And I doubt a temp issue, īcause I can play Metro 2033 or Split/Second all night long with highest settings. I run ccleaner after deinstalling Firefox, Opera and Java. There was a bad Active-X entry in registry. Now, I reinstalled Opera and Java (32 & 64 Bit JRE), 64 Bit JRE in case that I have to use Internet Explorer 64 sometimes.
Iīll run Prime 95 at given time, especially when the freezes persist. So far, no errors yet.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 11:09 PM   #7
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

Its your network card drivers , the network card itself, or the network. The reboot is the BSOD, but turned off to auto reboot(changed in the advanced button in My Computer properties) . Update your drivers, that may help. If not get a new cheap network card.
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 02:35 PM   #8
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

No, itīs not my Network card. It is the RAM. It produces no errors in Memtest, but running it with 1066MHz gives no BSODs. Further investigation in BIOS related to Voltage, UnCore Voltage and VTT will be necessary, I guess.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 03:06 PM   #9
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

My suggestion would be to switch to a 32bit system. 64bit is an all around waste at this point.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:13 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.