Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2004, 02:12 PM   #1
toxictoaster737
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Emulating on Pocket PC's

Hey

This is my first post on this board, however, I have been actively involved in emulating for quite sometime, I have always wanted to have a portable device that could run various emulators.

I feel that Pocket PC's have come a long way, and I feel that they are powerful enough now to run emulators with decent performance. So I am thinking of purchasing a Pocket PC this week.

However, after looking through the Emutlars for Pocket PC section of zophar.net, I realized a few things, and now have a few questions.

1st
How do i interact with the games? what do I use for buttons?

Is my pocket Pc compatable, im will be using an ASUS 620

Has anyone ever here ever tried to emulate on a pocket pc?


Thanks for your time.


<P ID="signature"></P>
toxictoaster737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 02:21 PM   #2
Audigy
Senior Member
 
Audigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 755
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

I run MorphGear on my iPaq 2215. I use.. a frameskip of 3, and it's mostly playable. You can map 4 buttons, and I use the virtual gamepad (touch the screen to push buttons) for the rest. Good for RPGs, but not really ideal for much else.

I wish it were faster though. :o

<P ID="signature">http://groups.yahoo.com/group/psf_rippers/</P>
__________________
http://www.oddigy.com
Audigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 04:06 PM   #3
toxictoaster737
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

I was going to be using mostly NES, GAMEBOY, GBA, and SNES, emulation.

The pocket pc comes with a 400mhz processor.

<P ID="signature"></P>
toxictoaster737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 06:10 PM   #4
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

> I was going to be using mostly NES, GAMEBOY, GBA, and SNES,
> emulation.
>
> The pocket pc comes with a 400mhz processor.

Forget about SNES and GBA emulation.

<P ID="signature">
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 01:22 AM   #5
toxictoaster737
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

Man,

I used to run SNES emulation on my old AMD 166 back in the day...

is there any particular reason that i should forget about SNES and GBA Emulation?

<P ID="signature"></P>
toxictoaster737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 01:49 AM   #6
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

> Man,
>
> I used to run SNES emulation on my old AMD 166 back in the
> day...


> is there any particular reason that i should forget about
> SNES and GBA Emulation?

For one thing, you can't even achieve decent GBA emulation on a 400MHz Pentium 2, if I recall correctly. For another, nobody has yet to writen an optimized SNES emulator for the ARM series of processors (i.e., the 400MHz XScale in your PocketPC). Modern SNES emulators just ported over to the PocketPC platform are not fast at all.

<P ID="signature">
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 02:14 AM   #7
World_Demise
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,963
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

> For another,
> nobody has yet to writen an optimized SNES emulator for the
> ARM series of processors (i.e., the 400MHz XScale in your
> PocketPC). Modern SNES emulators just ported over to the
> PocketPC platform are not fast at all.
>
Well, how is SNES emulation on the GP32? It uses a 133mhz (overclockable up to 166) ARM9, and I hear some people are having good luck running certain games, like Mario World and Lufia 2

<P ID="signature">i need a friend, please be my companion
i don't want to be left alone with my sanity
</P>
World_Demise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:05 AM   #8
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

> Well, how is SNES emulation on the GP32? It uses a 133mhz
> (overclockable up to 166) ARM9, and I hear some people are
> having good luck running certain games, like Mario World
> and Lufia 2

1) GP32 SNES emulation is optimized for the GP32's hardware.
2) The GP32 doesn't have the overheard of running an operating system from Microsoft.

<P ID="signature">
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 03:54 AM   #9
hcs
Senior Member
 
hcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Emulating on Pocket PC's

T'otherMoogle made the point, assembly optimized programs can't be easily converted from one system to another. Before I wrote Neon64 someone ported a PC NES emulator to the N64. The C compilation with not assembly optimization resulted in very slow emulation. My emulator, written in assembly with all the N64 hardware used to the fullest, can run most games full speed.

My brother wanted me to add this:
<img src=smilies/puke.gif><img src=smilies/werd.gif>

<P ID="signature">-http://hcs.freeshell.org/index.cgihcs</a></P>
hcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.