Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2004, 06:42 AM   #1
Voltron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default Gens Screen Shots

Every Time I try to take a screen shot for the game Sorcerer's Kingdom, it comes out corrupted and non-viewable. Does anyone know why this is?

Do I need to change the name of the .srm file from Sorcerer's Kingdom to something like SKing? My screen shots for Phantasy Star IV are perfectly fine but Sorcerer's Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but corrupted.

--Voltron


<P ID="signature"></P>
Voltron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 06:44 AM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Gens Screen Shots

> Do I need to change the name of the .srm file from
> Sorcerer's Kingdom to something like SKing? My screen shots
> for Phantasy Star IV are perfectly fine but Sorcerer's
> Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but
> corrupted.

Why would changing the name of the SRAM change anything? O_o

Anyway, you could work around this by using the Prnt Screen button on your keyboard, although you'd have to crop out the picture, it should work. I do it with Zsnes all the time to get higher res screenshots (that also have hq3x filtering).
> --Voltron
>


<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/2_percent_more.txt></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 03:15 PM   #3
SirDaShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: Gens Screen Shots

> Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but
> corrupted.
> --Voltron

Try changing your desktop's resolution and/or bit depth from 32 bit to 16 or viceversa. See if that helps. If it doesn't, make sure you turn off all filters and enhancements in gens. Also as an extreme measure right click on your desktop->properties->settings->advanced->performance and move the thing down a notch or two, reboot and try again.


<P ID="signature"></P>
SirDaShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 03:27 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Gens Screen Shots

> Anyway, you could work around this by using the Prnt Screen
> button on your keyboard, although you'd have to crop out the
> picture, it should work. I do it with Zsnes all the time to
> get higher res screenshots (that also have hq3x filtering).

Oh yeah, and I almost forgot...if you decide to go this route, there's a great program called Grab Clip Save that you can use. It's a lot better if you need to take multiple screenshots than just the 'standard' Prnt Screen key. Search on Google for it and you'll find it.


<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/2_percent_more.txt></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 04:28 PM   #5
World_Demise
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,963
Default Re: Gens Screen Shots

Fraps will also take screenshots.

<P ID="signature">i need a friend, please be my companion
i don't want to be left alone with my sanity
</P>
World_Demise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.