Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2008, 09:36 PM   #1
RichardSmrtg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default PlayStation game error

I was playing the game tomb raider, greatest hits when the game did not continue to play at the main screen were or the other area of the game. The emulator that I was using was the epsxe170 the plug-ins that I was using was gpuPeopsSoft.dll by Windows operating system is home basic. The emulator Tomb raider, the greatest hits I was more talking about the game itself pausing after I got to the main menu. my computer holds 120 GB of hard drive space my computer has 1 gigs of RAM. my computer has a Celeron processor of 2 GHz. a hope this is enough information to in order to get the game to work. Please respond back.

Last edited by RichardSmrtg; 09-13-2008 at 12:58 AM.
RichardSmrtg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 01:26 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

uuuh, we are going to need more info than that... emulator used, CD or ISO, PC specs etc
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 09:02 PM   #3
RichardSmrtg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Unhappy The Game does not load.

I was playing the game tomb raider, greatest hits when the game did not continue to play at the main screen were or the other area of the game. The emulator that I was using was the epsxe170 the plug-ins that I was using was gpuPeopsSoft.dll by Windows operating system is home basic. The emulator Tomb raider, the greatest hits I was more talking about the game itself pausing after I got to the main menu. my computer holds 120 GB of hard drive space my computer has 1 gigs of RAM. my computer has a Celeron processor of 2 GHz. a hope this is enough information to in order to get the game to work. Please respond back. My video card is a Mobile Intel 965 express chipset family. video cards that I have indicated video memory 0 MB system video memory 128 MB shared system memory 123 MB total available graphics memory 251 MB. I just cannot get the tomb raider game to load up. a need to know whether the game is the problem or if they emulator itself is the problem. Please respond back.
RichardSmrtg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 09:57 PM   #4
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

um, There should not be a problem with your specs, I would suggest using different plug-ins for graphics...

I'd say go ahead and try some of the D3D plug-ins.

EDIT: Also, if you are using a CD, check the disc for scratches, Try a different CD Drive if you have more than one.

Last edited by ToastyCheesy; 09-15-2008 at 09:59 PM.
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 11:06 PM   #5
Adremalech The Wroth
Senior member
 
Adremalech The Wroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Behind You
Posts: 130
Default

probably the cd.......
__________________
Adremalech The Wroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 04:33 PM   #6
RichardSmrtg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Angry tomb raider rom error

Does anybody else have a problem playing the tomb raider's Greatest hits rom?:
RichardSmrtg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 06:09 PM   #7
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardSmrtg View Post
Does anybody else have a problem playing the tomb raider's Greatest hits rom?:
If you are sure everything is working ok, search about and see if maybe it has some kind of funky copy protection (a few games do seem to have something like that about them, such as Dino Crisis).
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 02:14 AM   #8
symbolic X
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If it's in the form of an ISO/BIN, try to mount that using DAEMON Tools. I did that one time with Wipeout 3 and it only worked fine that way.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 09:32 PM   #9
RichardSmrtg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for the Tips
RichardSmrtg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:51 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.