Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2009, 04:56 AM   #1
Richter X
Senior Member
 
Richter X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hagan, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 1,784
Default Native console resolutions on PC's Component output...

I finally completed my PC project, and everything it working great. Except for one minor annoyance. I wanted to be able to use the component output of my Geforce GTX 280 to play emulators on my Flatscreen TV in their native resolutions (320x240,256x240,etc.), but so far I'm not sure how to achieve this. Any ideas?
Richter X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 07:52 PM   #2
VT-Vincent
Senior Member
 
VT-Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 106
Default

There are a couple of things working against you here. When going through component, both the TV and video card likely expect a specific set of resolutions (480i/p, 720i/p and 1080i/p). Depending on either the TV or video card, it may not be possible to output or display anything beyond what it expects on component.

In my experience when building my media center, the best bet on a TV is to go through VGA if your TV has a VGA input. It will likely accept a pretty wide array of inputs, but even then you may hit some limits. My TV for example, does not accept anything below 640x480 on VGA, Component or HDMI. I also have an odd one or two pixel repetition of the left side of the screen when at that resolution. If I bump it up to 800x600 or higher, I'm fine.

My advice is that if you experience issues at the native resolution, but still want the same experience, see if a resolution of double what you're trying is available. This way, the pixels will simply be duplicated. For example 320x240 could be replaced with 640x480. This should result in next-to-zero distortion and look as close as possible to the native resolution without actually being at it. If a double resolution isn't available for what you're looking for, the next best bet would be finding one of the same aspect ratio.

Unfortunately, depending on your TV this can be a lot harder than it needs to be.
__________________


Twitter | Facebook | YouTube
VT-Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 09:44 PM   #3
Richter X
Senior Member
 
Richter X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hagan, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 1,784
Default

My CRT is SD resolution (240p/480i only). Mainly the reason why I wanted to get the component output at these resolutions.
Richter X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 12:19 AM   #4
VT-Vincent
Senior Member
 
VT-Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 106
Default

Ah, I didn't realize you had a CRT. I actually attempted to use a CRT in this fashion with my original media center, but unfortunately nothing seemed to work as expected so I ended up scrapping that plan. The trick will be getting your video card to output at 480i, and seeing how gracefully your TV will handle changes in resolution.

Out of curiosity, since you're on a CRT have you attempted to use S-Video? I know it's pretty ghetto, but it did actually work out well on my first media center once I took the time to calibrate the output.
__________________


Twitter | Facebook | YouTube
VT-Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.