Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Website Talk > Site Questions / Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2008, 05:13 PM   #1
Edman
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 739
Default Bugs

Naturally, there's bound to be a few bugs in this system. So far there's been only 1 person using it (me), so naturally I've missed a few things.

If you notice any errors, or some things just aren't working as they obviously should, post it here.
Edman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 03:07 AM   #2
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

The huge image at the top should redirect to the main site (portal).
Easy to change on the skin's code.

Also, when I tried to view the general emulation board, it was set to show the posts from yesterday (onwards) only. I think maybe 1 or 2 months would be better.
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 08:54 AM   #3
ThatSandersKid
Junior Member
 
ThatSandersKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default

Also, on the portal, I get horizontal scrollbars in Firefox 3.0 under 1024x768 on Windows XP.
ThatSandersKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 11:42 AM   #4
Edman
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon3D View Post
The huge image at the top should redirect to the main site (portal).
Easy to change on the skin's code.

Also, when I tried to view the general emulation board, it was set to show the posts from yesterday (onwards) only. I think maybe 1 or 2 months would be better.
Hmmm, the default behavior for vBulletin is to have that image point to forum home.

What I'll do instead is make a "Home" and "Forums" link on the top.

That also reminds me that there is no favicon on the forums.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatSandersKid View Post
Also, on the portal, I get horizontal scrollbars in Firefox 3.0 under 1024x768 on Windows XP.
Yes, this is a big problem that will require me to recode the HTML of the whole front page. I'm gonna do that today.
Edman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 03:33 AM   #5
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

Fatal error has occoured. The page will not load. An email has been sent to the administration to notify about the problem.
Click here to try refreshing the page
Please try again later.


-------------------------------- Error #256 --------------------------------
FATAL ERROR: Could not execute query - Unknown column 'systemsforid' in 'where clause' - Query: SELECT url FROM site_systemson WHERE systemsforid = 6
IN FILE: /home/zophar/public_html/class/Core/Database.php
ON LINE: 100
CONTEXT: Array
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

While uploading the Basilisk II Port for the PSP.
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 02:18 AM   #6
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=378
What happened?
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 04:25 AM   #7
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

It seems someone created a thread and then (someone) deleted the post. As such, I took the liberty of soft-deleting it.
__________________

Those were the days...
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 08:06 PM   #8
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

I've never seen a thread not deleted with postid=1 deleted. In fact some forums let the thread starter delete that one's own threads by deleting that post.

Try choosing Thread Tools > Edit Options. There should be a moderator log at the bottom with some names?
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 01:23 AM   #9
whocrazy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Question can't download anything from zophar's domain

Hi there. When I try and go to
http://roms.zophar.net/commodore-64/games/tap/all
I am presented with a list of .tap files to download, so I click on the one I want to get, then it says click here to download this file, but after doing that, I get an error.
it appears that the machine at 208.53.158.57 is down. Either that or my isp has caved in to the Aussie government and they are playing silly buggers with their filters, or someone with an internode account has done something naughty and your server has banned the IP.
whocrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 03:17 AM   #10
Cornellius
Senior Member
 
Cornellius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Québec/Canada
Posts: 2,787
Default

That site is dead. Don't waste your time on it.
__________________
My job

Industrial electronic technician
Industrial mechanic (Millwright)
Cornellius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.