Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2009, 06:55 PM   #11
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

How are you loading the ISOs exactly?
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 10:08 PM   #12
Gremlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

File run iso and chose direction with it. ? or have configure plugin to drive G where i have mounted immage of game. I realy tried all. If you want to know exacly how do I change disc after scene witch sacred phase when screen shows insert cd2 i press esc change immage on drive waiting for pc to read it than pres ok. game starts running but there is only black screean. I tryd all sugestions that i can find but non of them worc that is why my last hope is to someone who can make that save in cd2 for me.
Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 02:13 PM   #13
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

hm...so you aren't choosing 'Change Disc' in ePSXe (that will probably only work if you are loading the iso directly in the emulator)? I don't think it will work if you have an image mounted on say 'Daemon Tools' (which is how I'm interperting your description...feel free to correct me if this is wrong).
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 05:39 PM   #14
Gremlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I tryed change disc also my friend told me that he know how to do it and tryed it with my vp but it didn t work. I used deamon alcohol images isos and eaven cd but it is allways the same black screen from iso change disc. Tryed play than esc change disc now changing image on deamon w8 for pc to read and press ok it doesnt work same as iso comand allways black screen. On all plugins emus is the same.
Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 04:39 PM   #15
LevelOneHundred
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1
Default

LevelOneHundred Guide Valkyrie Profile Change Disc 2:

I notice that most of video gamers are asking "how to insert disc 2 Valkyrie Profile" or in other games either, using EPSXE emulator.
I know you want to pass that Change disc 2 somehow, that's why I sacrifice 20 minutes of my life just to create this crap. =P

First get your "WORKING/TESTED" copy here:
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
NO!
1. After you Extract it, you will get
Valki-Profi-part-2.bin
Valki-Profi-part-2.cue <---Special File ^^,
Valki-Profi-part-1.bin
Valki-Profi-part-1.cue

2. Open "Valkyrie Profile 2.cue" with notepad (if you don't know which one is .cue just pick the small size file, mostly they are 1KB)



3. After you opened it change the path of ---> FILE "C:\blah blah blah\Valkyrie Profile 2.bin" to the location of your Valki Profi 2.bin

Example:

FILE "C:\Documents and Settings\Robert\Desktop\Valkyrie Profile - Disc 2.bin" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
INDEX 01 00:00:00

4. Use Nero (see picture below) and then burn Valki-Profi 2.cue as CD, why CD? For me just use CD to escape the change disc scene and then go back to .ISO after making a clean save in Chapter 5 of Valki-Profi, I also try .ISO/mount image/virtual drive but it does't work. =(



5. If you really hate reading tutorials, simply download my save game starting chapter 5 here: (works on EPSXE emulator)
Valkyrie Profile Memory Card Save Game File <---tag, search engine purpose--->
Valkyrie Profile Memory Card Save Game File

So... Play with .ISO until you reach "Change Disc 2" but before that, change your EPSXE CDrom settings: (see picture below)
Make sure your CDrom settings is correct, especially the Drive location, mine is Drive E:





1. Press ESC
2. Change Disc > CDrom (Don't press OK yet!)
3. Insert Disc that you burn
4. Click Ok



Other Information:
Never play with the "DEL" button (I call it fast forward/nitro) in emulator while you are near in Change Disc 2 scene

DEL = opens menu option
Page Up/ Page Down = to choose
END = to adjust

Well I think it's your job to explore those things.
Always remember your DEL settings so when you accidentally hit ESC just put it again your DEL settings so that you will not encounter a blackscreen.

By the way, I'm sorry for my 300kb images.
I HOPE THIS HELP bye!

(USER WAS BANNED FOR THIS POST)

Last edited by Reaper man; 05-26-2009 at 11:28 PM. Reason: B-B-B-BAN
LevelOneHundred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 11:29 PM   #16
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

looks like someone should have sacrificed 20 minutes reading the fucking rules.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.