Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2009, 07:25 PM   #1
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default MGS1 on psxfin emulator

i was playing metal gear solid on psxfin emu (psx) and now i completed disk 1. So it tells me to insert disk 2. I have disk 2 iso file but i dont know what the hell to do! i tried to load it up but it just starts on main menu and i am using save states. Please any suggestions.

Last edited by amirabers; 05-07-2009 at 11:09 PM.
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 09:35 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

It is in the wrong section. Moved to General emulation.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 09:50 PM   #3
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

thanks man, do you know anything that i can do to play disk 2 ?
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 12:52 AM   #4
Adremalech The Wroth
Senior member
 
Adremalech The Wroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Behind You
Posts: 130
Default

Does it ask you to save right before it asks for the other disc? If it does then you can just run straight off the other disc without bothering with the first.
__________________
Adremalech The Wroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 01:40 AM   #5
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

no it doesnt, it goes blank with just enter disk 2 and the mgs logo. I tried looking for disk 2 saves but cant find any either.
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 01:52 AM   #6
Adremalech The Wroth
Senior member
 
Adremalech The Wroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Behind You
Posts: 130
Default

are you using a disc image? if so then use daemon tools and the swap disc function and it should work.
__________________
Adremalech The Wroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 10:49 AM   #7
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

did you try eject CD, then insert CD image/drive?
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 05:16 PM   #8
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

when i click on eject cd it just freezes, and yh i am using cd images, ill download deamon tools and see if that works.
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 06:41 PM   #9
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

that shouldn't happen. You might just want to poke around their forums for a solution.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 08:05 PM   #10
amirabers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

could you just show me how to do that thing with deamon tools.
amirabers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.