Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2006, 12:04 AM   #1
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,661
Default RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

So I bought two new RAM sticks... and they're freezing my computer.

I'll use it for about ten minutes and the system just freezes for no reason. I have no clue what's going on, so far things are going well. I'm reading that I have to disable Dual Channel RAM to fix this, but the bios doesn't mention anything about it. ARGH! *hits head on desk* What the hell am I doing wrong? (I installed the two new sticks on two slots, and the old RAM is now in the third slot.)

My board's an Abit NF7-S. :\ And yes, it's the latest bios.
<P ID="signature"></P>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 12:24 AM   #2
shawn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,941
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

Check and see that they are full seated in the slots and one just didn't pop up on one side. <img src=smilies/magbiggrin.gif>
<P ID="signature">Get off your ass and do it because it isn't going to happen on it's own no matter how much you wish it would.</P>
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 12:32 AM   #3
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

> Check and see that they are full seated in the slots and one
> just didn't pop up on one side.

Oh I checked, everything's fine. I cleared the CMOS and things seem fine, but I have a question.

I checked the RAM settings with CPU-Z, and it said this about the new RAM:

CAS# Latency: 2.0
RAS# to CAS#: 3
RAS# Precharge: 3
Tras: 7

But, my old memory says this:
CAS# Latency: 2.0
RAS# to CAS#: 2
RAS# Precharge: 2
Tras: 5

Will this be an issue later on?
<P ID="signature"></P>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 01:04 AM   #4
shawn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,941
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

I have no idea, my motherboard automatically does that for me. Does your motherboard have autodetect for that because it sounds like the motherboard and ram are working at different speeds to me.

I'ld check the motherboard homepage and see if there's any info there or google each item individually and see what results you get on those settings. <img src=smilies/magbiggrin.gif>
<P ID="signature">Get off your ass and do it because it isn't going to happen on it's own no matter how much you wish it would.</P>
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 01:23 AM   #5
mFC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

as long as your ram was actually manufactured to do 2-3-3-7, then it shouldn't be an issue. double check the packaging/website/whatevz.
that's probably fine, though.
<P ID="signature">Chris

[img]/personal/mfc/newsig.png[/img]</P>
mFC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 02:45 AM   #6
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 5,416
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

> So I bought two new RAM sticks... and they're freezing my
> computer.

Try running <a href=http://www.memtest86.com/>memtest86</a> and see if any errors pop up. If so, try swapping out modules until you've isolated the defective one.

Notice: It might not be a RAM issue, but a mobo or CPU issue. Hell, maybe even be a PSU issue.
<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:44 AM   #7
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

> Try running memtest86 and see if any errors pop up. If so,
> try swapping out modules until you've isolated the defective
> one.

I would except I don't have a new CD burner yet. :P

Anyway, clearing the CMOS seems to have fixed things. ^^
<P ID="signature"></P>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 05:45 PM   #8
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,661
Default Memtest86 results

No errors.

I left the system running for five or six hours. It ran through the tests seven times, and I got no errors whatsoever, so that's a relief.

I did notice that my old RAM was PC2100... but the new RAM is PC2400 (it runs at PC2100 though). Weird. Ah well.
<P ID="signature"></P>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 08:56 PM   #9
Kijutsu
Senior Member
 
Kijutsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: RAM help - new RAM freezes my system?

> My board's an Abit NF7-S. :\ And yes, it's the latest bios.
>

I noticed you mentioned in another post, the old ram is slower speed. Try removing the old slow ram and see what happens with the new fast stuff running by itself. Different speed rams == bad news. 9 times out of 10 it's usually the mixing of ram that causes dumb freeze errors like that.

Good luck.

<P ID="signature"><hr width=75%>
<center>
</center></P>
Kijutsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.