Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2006, 10:50 PM   #1
mrfreeze
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,158
Default router problems

So for christmas I got a wireless router. It is a Linksys WRT54G, and for the purposes of playing psp and ds online it works great. But now when I try to do anything on the internet with the actual computer, my browser keeps timing out. Anyone know how to fix this?
<P ID="signature"></P>
mrfreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 11:20 PM   #2
Atma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 910
Default Re: router problems

> So for christmas I got a wireless router. It is a Linksys
> WRT54G, and for the purposes of playing psp and ds online it
> works great. But now when I try to do anything on the
> internet with the actual computer, my browser keeps timing
> out. Anyone know how to fix this?
Try resetting it to factory defaults, that should do the trick. at least it does for me (I have the same model).

The downside is you have to re-set all your configurations and such, unless you saved them I guess.
<P ID="signature">---
do you buy stuff from http://www.play-asia.com/SOap-23-83-1wp6.htmlplay-asia</a>? if you do, help a bro out and buy from that link </P>
Atma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 01:25 AM   #3
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Re: router problems

> So for christmas I got a wireless router. It is a Linksys
> WRT54G, and for the purposes of playing psp and ds online it
> works great. But now when I try to do anything on the
> internet with the actual computer, my browser keeps timing
> out. Anyone know how to fix this?

I have the same router, you don't have to reset factory defaults--just power cycle it (unplug the power cord ... wait 15 seconds and plug it back in--works for me 100% of the time when my connection times out) and release/renew the DHCP connection. It's under the Status menu from the 192.168.1.1 setup. If you run torrents you'll have to do this often. = /

This begs the question on why torrents kill the connection even when you close the torrent program? Do the sheer number of connections from downloading/uploading torrents just stuff the router's cache or something?
<P ID="signature"><center>

coolieranx: I think accepting Christ should at least be worth a PlayStation 3</center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:36 AM   #4
Kijutsu
Senior Member
 
Kijutsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: router problems

Comcast doesn't like torrents. At all. Also, disconenct both cable modem and router power, reconnect the router, let it do it's thing for 5 mins or so, then reconnect the cable modem. The cable modem gets all retarded and it'll sometimes affect the router. Welcome to my world.
<img src=smilies/banghead.gif>
<P ID="signature"><hr width=75%>
<center>
</center></P>
Kijutsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:45 AM   #5
CEpeep
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,511
Default Re: router problems

> Comcast doesn't like torrents. At all. Also, disconenct
> both cable modem and router power, reconnect the router, let
> it do it's thing for 5 mins or so, then reconnect the cable
> modem. The cable modem gets all retarded and it'll
> sometimes affect the router. Welcome to my world.

I have Comcast and I have no problems with Torrents. I regulary get speeds of 800KB/s on a healthy torrent and I haven't had to power cycle or reconfigure in months.

<P ID="signature"></P>
CEpeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 05:47 AM   #6
Kijutsu
Senior Member
 
Kijutsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: router problems

> I have Comcast and I have no problems with Torrents. I
> regulary get speeds of 800KB/s on a healthy torrent and I
> haven't had to power cycle or reconfigure in months.

He lives about 5 minutes from me. So he's more or less on the same end of the network as I am.
<P ID="signature"><hr width=75%>
<center>
</center></P>
Kijutsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 06:17 AM   #7
CEpeep
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,511
Default Re: router problems

> He lives about 5 minutes from me. So he's more or less on
> the same end of the network as I am.
>

Considering that I live like less than 45 minutes from both of you, I'm pretty sure the network doesn't radically change as you move east, unless the "Detroit Area" is a totally seperately managed segment.
<P ID="signature"></P>
CEpeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 03:12 PM   #8
Kijutsu
Senior Member
 
Kijutsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: router problems

> Considering that I live like less than 45 minutes from both
> of you, I'm pretty sure the network doesn't radically change
> as you move east, unless the "Detroit Area" is a totally
> seperately managed segment.

Who knows, it's possible. It is run by comcast. >.>
<P ID="signature"><hr width=75%>
<center>
</center></P>
Kijutsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2006, 12:55 AM   #9
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 5,416
Default Re: router problems

> Who knows, it's possible. It is run by comcast. >.>

you could both do a whois on your IP addresses and see if what is returned matches up or not.
<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.