Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2007, 07:40 PM   #1
Tanat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?
<P ID="signature"></P>
Tanat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 09:09 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

> I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe
> emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk
> 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?

put in disk 2?

/obvious
<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:52 AM   #3
puzzl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

> I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe
> emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk
> 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?
>

This might not be helpful at al, but allow me to give you anecdotal advice regardless


Back when i was playing through Final fantasy 7 on epsxe, i came accross this little inconvenience of switching disks as well. Not all was lost, however, as the game allowed one to save at the change disc screen, and on the next load, it would start from the new disk instead of the old. That is to say, at the end of disc one, you'd get a "Would you like to save your progress" right before the "please insert disc 2" message. if you did, the game would continue from disc two on that save.

How does this relate? I thought that maybe your game has a similar situation. When it asks for disk 2, and if it asks you to save anywhere there, do so. then start the game up from disc 2 and try loading that save. I know it seems a very counter-intuitive and roundabout way of doing it, but it might work. I haven't actually used epsxe in a while, so i dont remember the exact procedure to change discs, which is why i threw this long winded reply together.

Off the top of my head though, it might be in the file menu, under swap disc, or change disc, or some option like that. i dont know if you can do it with both physical discs and isos though.

<P ID="signature"><center>
http://spazpants.comAAAAAAAAAAAAA!</a></center></P>
puzzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 08:44 PM   #4
Tanat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images, and there is no save screen where you change disks...
<P ID="signature"></P>
Tanat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 09:18 PM   #5
CEpeep
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,511
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

> Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images,
> and there is no save screen where you change disks...

Try using the built-in ISO mounter. It's got a disc change function built into it, I believe.
<P ID="signature"></P>
CEpeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 11:02 PM   #6
puzzl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

> Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images,
> and there is no save screen where you change disks...
>


You dont need to mount an image to use with epsxe. It can load the file directly through the menu. I had all my games imaged at one point for convenience, but that was ages ago. I imagine the option still remains though.
<P ID="signature"><center>
http://spazpants.comAAAAAAAAAAAAA!</a></center></P>
puzzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 12:27 AM   #7
Tanat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.

> W00t, thanks Peep! Your awesome! I just used the ISO thing instead and it changed disks and now I'm on disk 2, thanks everyone for your suggestions.
<P ID="signature"></P>
Tanat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:12 AM   #8
Gremlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hi I have problem witch my valkyrie profile change disc 1 to 2 after sacred phase in chapter 4 I tried everything but nothing works ( playing from cd image etc. ) Can anyone do save in start of chapter 5 and put saved memory card on sendspace ore something ? pls I really want to finish this game.
Here is my mem card its on slot 2
[url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/ab61dg[/url]
Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 03:23 PM   #9
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremlin View Post
Hi I have problem witch my valkyrie profile change disc 1 to 2 after sacred phase in chapter 4 I tried everything but nothing works ( playing from cd image etc. ) Can anyone do save in start of chapter 5 and put saved memory card on sendspace ore something ? pls I really want to finish this game.
Here is my mem card its on slot 2
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ab61dg
You were probably better off starting a new thread...this one is years old. Anyway, did you try the disc changing as described in this thread? If you are using ePSXe I don't see why it shouldn't work for you if it did for him.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 03:38 PM   #10
Gremlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I tried epsxe 1.6.0 and 1.7.0 and others emus and it didnt work i tried disc change as described above but it didnt work also. Even plugins or cd isos ccd images nothing works that why i looking for help here. I didnt want to spam so i find this topic and posted it here.
Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.