Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2009, 05:09 PM   #21
Burzy
Awesome Member
 
Burzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InVerse View Post
Then download GoodSNES or one of the other auditing utilities and run it on your ROM to verify that it is the correct one.
Awesome , very helpful, thanks!

I'll check that out because this hack looks excellent!
Burzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 12:22 PM   #22
prodigydragon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Ive tried the hack & the sprites are all messed up. It happens ith my hack too! Why is this?
prodigydragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:22 PM   #23
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Probably because you're doing it wrong.

Are you using the correct ROM? Are you SURE you're using the correct ROM? Have you actually checked your ROM to make sure it's the correct one?
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:45 PM   #24
prodigydragon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InVerse View Post
Probably because you're doing it wrong.

Are you using the correct ROM? Are you SURE you're using the correct ROM? Have you actually checked your ROM to make sure it's the correct one?
I know my ROM is the right one. When it was unmodded it worked fine. Its when I try to input larger sprites but sprites that are in the game ie putting a dethgaze sprite where a guard sprite is.
prodigydragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 08:40 PM   #25
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigydragon View Post
I know my ROM is the right one. When it was unmodded it worked fine.
Just because a ROM works fine doesn't mean it's the correct ROM for a particular patch.


Quote:
Its when I try to input larger sprites but sprites that are in the game ie putting a dethgaze sprite where a guard sprite is.
You can't just replace a graphic with a larger graphic, even if that larger graphic is already in the game. Doing that requires you to rewrite the display routines, which is likely above your level at the moment.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 03:16 PM   #26
Mac64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Hey

is this mod 100% playable at all?

thanks
Mac64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 01:31 AM   #27
Friedslick6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac64 View Post
Hey

is this mod 100% playable at all?

thanks
"100% at all" is an oxymoron. This ROM hack is playable.
Friedslick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 07:49 AM   #28
Mac64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Hey

i need the save file to be able to play this hack the right way

so can someone email me the save file for this hack please

thanks
Mac64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.