Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 04:50 PM   #1
Hagi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Gens Plus bios error

Some bios files are missing ! Configure them in the options menu.

Thats the error I got but my BIOS are configured as you can see in the attachments. I do not have the last two files (manual.exe, GCOffline.chm). Do I need that to play a Sega CD game? This error only happens when I try to reset the game as I need to reset the game to initialize the Backup RAM cartridge. Unless there is an easier way to do this, I am stuck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	448
Size:	6.5 KB
ID:	38   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	450
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	39  
Hagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 02:47 AM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Manual.exe is...a manual, and I don't recall what GCOffline.chm does, but you don't need either of them. Now, I can't tell from the screenshot, but did you select the actual files for the BIOS, or is it just pointing to a directory?
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:53 AM   #3
Hagi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I selected the files when I clicked on browse.

Good news, I was able to get into the bios and initialize the Backup RAM cartridge. Now I can play the game with no problem (which was my main concern). However, I still cannot reset any games as I still get that same error. I guess I'm not too worried about it anymore, but if there is a way to get that fixed I would like to know.

Thanks
Hagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 07:30 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagi View Post
I selected the files when I clicked on browse.

Good news, I was able to get into the bios and initialize the Backup RAM cartridge. Now I can play the game with no problem (which was my main concern). However, I still cannot reset any games as I still get that same error. I guess I'm not too worried about it anymore, but if there is a way to get that fixed I would like to know.

Thanks
I'm not really sure, unless you have a bum BIOS. I don't think I've ever had that problem happen to me.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.