Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2004, 01:18 AM   #1
GWARslave
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Syncing ZSNES in netplay

Me and my friend were playing Super Smash TV online, got through the first level, but we couldn't exit to the next level. It still showed him shooting the walls like bad guys were there. We tried using the same version of ZSNES, video, audio, but did the same thing. What are the EXACT steps to be able to successfully play a sync'd game?


<P ID="signature"></P>
GWARslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:06 AM   #2
MonsieurSirhan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 429
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

Haven't played Smash TV on netplay so I can't tell if it is a particular error on such game?

Tried already with other games? What are both pc specs?

<P ID="signature">_- | -_
</P>
MonsieurSirhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:23 AM   #3
GWARslave
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> Haven't played Smash TV on netplay so I can't tell if it is
> a particular error on such game?
>
> Tried already with other games? What are both pc specs?
>
My computer can handle it, trust me. The other guy i dunno, I know him from IRC and never asked.

<P ID="signature"></P>
GWARslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:27 AM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> Me and my friend were playing Super Smash TV online, got
> through the first level, but we couldn't exit to the next
> level. It still showed him shooting the walls like bad guys
> were there. We tried using the same version of ZSNES, video,
> audio, but did the same thing. What are the EXACT steps to
> be able to successfully play a sync'd game?

Well...does your PC support the UDP protocol? It works a lot better for ZSNES netplay than the other option does.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

This Ramen gallery is full of delicious-looking ramen photos watering your mouth!
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:29 AM   #5
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

It's more likely a ISP issue--as in one of your internet connections has either high ping, dialup, or loses too many packets. System specs really don't matter anymore as systems from 5 years ago can play ZSNES just fine.

<P ID="signature"><center></center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:37 AM   #6
GWARslave
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> It's more likely a ISP issue--as in one of your internet
> connections has either high ping, dialup, or loses too many
> packets. System specs really don't matter anymore as
> systems from 5 years ago can play ZSNES just fine.
>
I have roadrunner cable so i don't have lag or high ping

<P ID="signature"></P>
GWARslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 04:01 AM   #7
GWARslave
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> > It's more likely a ISP issue--as in one of your internet
> > connections has either high ping, dialup, or loses too
> many
> > packets. System specs really don't matter anymore as
> > systems from 5 years ago can play ZSNES just fine.
> >
and yeah UDP was enabled
> I have roadrunner cable so i don't have lag or high ping
>


<P ID="signature"></P>
GWARslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 04:25 AM   #8
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> It's more likely a ISP issue--as in one of your internet
> connections has either high ping, dialup, or loses too many
> packets. System specs really don't matter anymore as
> systems from 5 years ago can play ZSNES just fine.

Hmm.... I don't know. I tried ZSNES netplay before on a 33.8 kbps speed connection (our phonelines suck) and although it was a bit choppy it still managed to stay in sync on both ends.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD

Glargel blarg rargle! (Go to my weblog!)
</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 04:26 AM   #9
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Re: Syncing ZSNES in netplay

> I have roadrunner cable so i don't have lag or high ping

You may have broadband and a decent ping...what does the other party have? His/her connection type is just as important. I suggest you both run some connection analysis on both of your connections. You could have low ping and no/little lag and still have packet loss. Most people don't know what it is...here's a link to try to diagnose and or speed up your broadband connections. http://www.speedguide.net/ I've played multiplayer with people that use broadband that lag or have more packet loss than even dialup. Ask Disch about shitty broadband service he used to have. <img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature"><center></center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:48 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.