Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2009, 03:07 AM   #1
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default GTA: San Andreas

I just recently realized I have a copy of this game I purchased years ago and have been playing it. I have to ask though...I'm having a weird problem. I'm sure someone here has played it, but does it dump to the desktop often for you? I think it's the game (I did a lot to try and narrow down the problem). Every once in a while it dumps me to the desktop, no error, nothing.

It's quite annoying, as you might expect.

*edit*
Sigh...yes I'm playing on a computer. Windows XP SP3.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter

Last edited by The 9th Sage; 03-11-2009 at 06:02 AM.
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 04:26 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

If my copy dumped me to the desktop, I'd wonder what the fuck is wrong with my PS2. ;p
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 05:27 PM   #3
Bodomi
Senior Member
 
Bodomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default

I haven't experienced any problems like that myself.
On Win XP SP3 as well.

My game is warez'd though.
Bodomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 06:27 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Hm...that's weird. I did see at least a report or two of this on the internet. I guess I'll play other games for now and make sure it's the game itself causing this. :P
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:13 PM   #5
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Yeah, I'll try it again sometime. I did 'install' a hi-res texture pack...I don't remember if it happened or not before that, so I'll have to try it sometime without since I didn't play for very long before installing it (probably should have tried this first). I'm pretty sure it's something to do with the game...I just played Bioshock for more than an hour with no problems (runs great at 1680x1050 I might add...I love my new computer ).
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter

Last edited by The 9th Sage; 03-11-2009 at 08:22 PM.
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:19 AM   #6
snesmaster40
Junior Member
 
snesmaster40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I am running XP SP2 and San Andreas works just fine. I think you need to recompile those img files with a program called imgtool.

Judging from that Bioshock comment I guess you could get this

Also check out CLEO mods, because they're really awesome (they don't edit the main.scm file)
snesmaster40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 01:39 AM   #7
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Yeah, I have a few CLEO mods. Had to dial it back though as a couple of them to do with cars were causing a strange crash at the start of one of the missions. Come to think of it though, I should try this without the nocd crack since I have the disc here. I need to try and iron out the problems I'm having with this game and really find out what the issue is.

Also, that mod looks interesting...I looked through a bunch of mods but that is one I didn't see, so thanks for the link.

*edit*
Oh yeah, and actually the texture pack installs itself. It rebuilds the archives with it's own images, so it does all that stuff on it's own which makes it way easier.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 04:01 AM   #8
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

On second thought, that mod makes some stuff shiny and reflective in a way that is unnatural. :P
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 01:03 PM   #9
snesmaster40
Junior Member
 
snesmaster40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I'm using a nocd crack and the game works fine. I had to recompile the archives though for some mod because the author said that the installer caused some problem or something which led to crashing.
snesmaster40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 04:22 AM   #10
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Hm...I'll have to try it and see if that helps.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.