Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2006, 06:47 PM   #1
Cornellius
Senior Member
 
Cornellius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Québec/Canada
Posts: 2,787
Default So, which NES emulator(s) do you all use ? *NT*

No Torpedos
<P ID="signature">
</P>
__________________
My job

Industrial electronic technician
Industrial mechanic (Millwright)
Cornellius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 07:10 PM   #2
Lak
Regular Member
 
Lak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default

I generally use RockNES, if I´m in an DOS machine, I use FCE ultra.
Lak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:11 AM   #3
Rattlehead
Senior Member
 
Rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell...or Arkansas.
Posts: 292
Default

I'm more of a NEStopia user, myself.
__________________
Killing is my business...and business is good!


Click here to level up my card!

Rattlehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 01:50 PM   #4
Soushkin
Regular Member
 
Soushkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dislocated
Posts: 57
Default

I'm using NNNesterJ because it's the only one that can actually run the Goonies without problems. Goonies 1 that is, not Goonies 2.

Other than that I use JNES because it has high compatibility, and runs just about everything real fine.

Using VirtuaNES for Famicom emulation.
__________________
If you can see it and you can touch it, it's real.
If you can't see it, but you can touch it, it's transparant.
If you can see it, but you can't touch it, it's virtual.
If you can't see it and you can't touch it, it's gone!
Soushkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 07:31 PM   #5
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soushkin View Post
I'm using NNNesterJ because it's the only one that can actually run the Goonies without problems. Goonies 1 that is, not Goonies 2.

Other than that I use JNES because it has high compatibility, and runs just about everything real fine.

Using VirtuaNES for Famicom emulation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamBeckett94 View Post
I use VirtuaNES for everything NES/Disk System. Does the job for all the games I need to play.
whyyyyy, why must you people use such outdated emulators?

I mean Nestopia, Nintendulator, and (from what I've heard) mednafen all work a lot better.
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:22 PM   #6
SamBeckett94
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
whyyyyy, why must you people use such outdated emulators?
I think that this can be answered with 'whatever floats your boat'.
__________________
"Either you're hard to please, or you just don't like that awesome funky jazz"
SamBeckett94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 02:01 AM   #7
Soushkin
Regular Member
 
Soushkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dislocated
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
whyyyyy, why must you people use such outdated emulators?

I mean Nestopia, Nintendulator, and (from what I've heard) mednafen all work a lot better.
Hey, if you can find me a NES emulator that runs a bad dump of the Goonies without any problems then I'll use that from now on. Besides that, I've been using those emulators for years, I like them. Why would I change that just because it's outdated?? It does the job and I'm happy with it. I have no need for other emulators.
__________________
If you can see it and you can touch it, it's real.
If you can't see it, but you can touch it, it's transparant.
If you can see it, but you can't touch it, it's virtual.
If you can't see it and you can't touch it, it's gone!
Soushkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 02:46 AM   #8
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Here's something that happens with most emulators.

"Bases Loaded (U)

US Mode > letter J
game becomes unresponsive

This also happens on FCEUltra, Nestopia, and NNNesterJ."

Here's something that happens with just Jnes:

Start Chessmaster and choose a piece to move or press Select to pause.

Jnes supports up to mapper 113. (Nestopia documentation lists all 255 mappers.)

Last edited by Iconoclast; 07-11-2008 at 02:51 AM.
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 03:53 AM   #9
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soushkin View Post
Hey, if you can find me a NES emulator that runs a bad dump of the Goonies without any problems then I'll use that from now on.
did it ever occur to you that it runs your bad dump because the emulator itself is flawed, and why would you want to run a bad dump anyway?

Quote:
Besides that, I've been using those emulators for years, I like them.
ok, and a lot of us started on NESticle and at the time, we liked them. What a lot of us realized though was that new and better emulators came out and we moved on, which is what you should do.

Quote:
Why would I change that just because it's outdated?? It does the job and I'm happy with it. I have no need for other emulators.
why would I trade my beat up pinto in for a free brand new porshe? It does the job and I'm happy with it. I have no need for other cars. *rolls eyes*

Last edited by Reaper man; 07-12-2008 at 06:26 AM.
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 05:37 PM   #10
SamBeckett94
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: England
Posts: 15
Default

I use VirtuaNES for everything NES/Disk System. Does the job for all the games I need to play.
__________________
"Either you're hard to please, or you just don't like that awesome funky jazz"
SamBeckett94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.