Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2008, 11:04 PM   #1
sonich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default iso problem

i downloaded the iso rom for tomba 1 from emuparidise and the game runs slow and kinda glitchey once i get past the titel screen and start the actual game.
the opening vides work fine but when th game starts it slows down and thers no text when the guy talks to you and gives you the firs event also the event names dont show when you get them and item names dont show when you get them also when that guy tlks the graphics get ginda glitchey.im useing epsxe has anyone els had these problems?

Last edited by sonich; 10-17-2008 at 01:49 AM.
sonich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 01:45 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

some computer specs would be nice.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 03:31 AM   #3
sonich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

sorry i dont know my cpu specs.
sonich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 03:11 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

I hate to say it, but it's pretty hard for us to be able to help you then. You could try different graphics plug-ins (what are you using now?). Go to Config --> Video to check that. Additional plug-ins (like if you download Pete's plug-ins) will go in the plugins folder that is in the ePSXe folder.

Also, if that sounds like a pain to you, you can try the emulator pSX.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 02:34 AM   #5
Cornellius
Senior Member
 
Cornellius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Québec/Canada
Posts: 2,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonich
sorry i dont know my cpu specs.
Configuration panel -> System for the CPU

WinAudit is a good app to have when talking about computer specs
__________________
My job

Industrial electronic technician
Industrial mechanic (Millwright)
Cornellius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 03:55 AM   #6
sonich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

game works fine on psx thnx 9th sage
sonich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.