Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2008, 02:50 PM   #1
xbeardxcorex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default ePSXe changing from Disc I to II RPG issues

I am playing an RPG and have finished the first disc. It tells me to switch to disc two. I am using ePSXe as my emulator. I have tried both using the change disc function which leaves me with a black screen. I have read that this is the way to do it. Anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Thanks,

-Michael

Last edited by xbeardxcorex; 11-07-2008 at 03:18 PM.
xbeardxcorex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 05:24 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Please don't make more than one topic about this problem.

Now that's out of the way, I don't recall having any issues with changing the disk, but does it let you save before hand? It may be possible to load up the save with disk 2 already in there and play that way.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 08:41 PM   #3
xbeardxcorex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default ePSXe changing from Disc I to II

It will let me save it before and it does play the second as well. If I attempt to load it from the second game, it will load it where I saved it from the first disc, but as it goes for a short period of time into the anime sequence, it once again tells me to load the first disc. It is true that if you are changing from discs within the same game that you have to use the change disc option?
xbeardxcorex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:03 AM   #4
kone191
Senior Member
 
kone191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 107
Default

There shouldn't be disc changing in any game from disc 1 to 2 and then back to disc 1.
If you're playing some kind of Final Fantasy -game I'm sure that you don't have to do that.
kone191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 07:58 PM   #5
Haoie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 123
Default

This is a common issue.

I hope your game asks you to save the game before switching.

If so you can save the game, then quit. Then pop in disc 2, and restart from there.
Haoie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:15 PM   #6
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default

your best bet is to use PSX emulator. ePSXe is pretty dead as it is, and it's not very compatible. the best part is, ePSXe *.mcr files (memory cards) are compatable with PSX. not to mention PSX is just overall nicer.

But that's a known problem with ePSXe. someone said it before, just save if they offer the option. if they don't you have to manage trying to enable game specific hacks.
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 02:01 AM   #7
retroguiden
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sephiroth111 View Post
your best bet is to use PSX emulator. ePSXe is pretty dead as it is, and it's not very compatible. the best part is, ePSXe *.mcr files (memory cards) are compatable with PSX. not to mention PSX is just overall nicer.
No it's not.ePSXe is *not* dead and *very* compatible. I would say that PSX is the emulator of choice if you want something simple to deal with, since it lacks plugins. Otherwise ePSXe is the way to go for most games.

As for the disc changing problem I should be solved either by saving when prompted and then loading the save from disc 2, or doing it the way it would have been done in reality. That means "simulate" changing the discs with the change disc option. The first way is what I've been using the most.
retroguiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 07:28 PM   #8
gutzsant
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Default

What worked for me years ago when playing Monster Rancher and generating monsters was switching emulators. Simply copy your Memory Card file to an emulator directory that work's easily with disc changing (in my case it was EmuRayden), load your game and play it until you change discs, and when your are able to save your progress again, copy you Memory Card file to the original directory and keep on using epsxe.
gutzsant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:58 AM   #9
devilmaycry1979
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Pretty sure you save, then load disc 2 via menu then reboot..its been awhile...also I think you may have to even pause the emu after saving..actual save,not savestate.
devilmaycry1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.