Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2008, 02:43 PM   #11
Hiryu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Well, I was planning to wipe the memory clean, possibly keeping some stuff that may be on there, and then transfer my stuff to that computer
Hiryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 09:02 PM   #12
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

. . .

that isn't memory, it's hard drive space. Also if the memory (you know the ACTUAL memory) is too low on that machine, it's going to be sluggish as all hell.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 10:55 PM   #13
Hiryu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I just think it has a lot of stuff on it that could be deleted would also make it load faster. I'll be able to look at it tonight and post some specs later.

Sorry about the word mix-up, I'm usually not the person to do that.

UPDATE: These are the specs for the XP computer:

XP- Version 2002
Service Pack 2
Intel Pentium 4 CPU, 2.00 Ghz
256 MB of RAM
27.9 GB hard drive
Only 8 GBs was being used. It was like 12 or so GBs before I did the disk cleaner.

I uninstalled some unnecessary programs and it seemed to load up faster. I think one of the main problems was that it tried to load 20 different programs at start.

It could also be that I need more RAM to operate more efficiently.

Last edited by Hiryu; 10-29-2008 at 02:18 AM.
Hiryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 02:22 AM   #14
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiryu View Post
It could also be that I need more RAM to operate more efficiently.
a RAM upgrade would give the biggest performance boost to that computer. give it at the very least 512 and watch it start to run like silk.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 04:08 PM   #15
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
a RAM upgrade would give the biggest performance boost to that computer. give it at the very least 512 and watch it start to run like silk.
I would say even more, like 1 GB, personally.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 04:40 AM   #16
Hiryu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Well, after a little tweaking on the Regen on my XP, I got it to work. The only problem now is that when I start AVI recording, it slows down to a terribly slow crawl. Got any advice other than buying more RAM that might solve the issue?
Hiryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 06:31 AM   #17
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

I suppose you could try recording to a different codec...it's possible one may use the disk less or use less memory than others, and they are going to use different amounts of CPU tower also.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 10:09 PM   #18
Hiryu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, I tried that and it didn't make much of a difference.
Hiryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 06:40 AM   #19
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Well, I'm not sure...if emulation is slowing down, it probably is the CPU use because of the AVI encoding. I had a similar problem myself trying to record some video of DS games.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 08:28 PM   #20
Hiryu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I downloaded a Screen Recorder and it did help quite a lot, but it's still slow. It'll run 60 frames a second normally, but when I start to record, it'll slow down to about 28-40 frames a second.

The AVI recorder on Regen was like 3 frames every 5 seconds. The 1st screen recorder I downloaded was a little faster... maybe 10 frames a second. When you played the video back, it was like watching a slideshow of pictures, but the audio track was fine.
Hiryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.