Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2010, 02:43 AM   #1
YoshiGM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Question ¿How to make a Custom Level in SMW2 Yoshi's Island?

Hi there!, i want to make my own level in Yoshi's Island, then i see in some websites this can be possible

¿What i need to do this?

Greetings!

PS: If this is the not section for my thread, i hope a moderator move this :P
YoshiGM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 04:56 AM   #2
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Try this editor.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 05:09 PM   #3
YoshiGM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Yes but when i run it appear and error o.o

¿Why?
YoshiGM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 05:27 PM   #4
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

My guess would be that you don't have enough electricity flowing into your computer. Try cutting off the end of your power cable and exposing the wires and inserting those directly into the outlet to increase the power flow.

Alternatively, you may be attempting to run a vertical application in a horizontal space. Turn your monitor sideways and see if this fixed your problem.

Another possibility is that the editor's anti-piracy feature has detected too much pirated music, movies and/or software on your system. Try deleting/uninstalling all pirated materials on your hard drive to see if the error goes away.

If that doesn't work, then you might consider letting us know what the error says.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 02:35 AM   #5
krackaberr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default i also have a error message.

It states " Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid"
Any ideas?
krackaberr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 03:21 AM   #6
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Google COMDLG32.OCX, download it and put it in the same directory as the application. (Alternatively, put it in /windows/system32/ and it should work for any other applications that need it as well.)
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:43 PM   #7
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Ah, yes...as it says, you're just missing a file. IIRC it should be easy enough to find that one on Google, so it's no great problem.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.