Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2009, 01:02 AM   #1
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default Video card driver issues

I have just gotten an Asus AH3450 Radeon (re-branded on Ati HD Radeon 3450)
But I am having trouble installing the driver software for it. The disc that came with it hasn't worked, I also tried the official Ati drivers, and the latest drivers on the Asus website. Windows XP was just giving me a black screen with a blinking dos cursor, However in Windows 7, I receive a BSOD message with atikmdag.sys at fault. Any help would be appreciated, thanks
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 01:53 AM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyCheesy View Post
I have just gotten an Asus AH3450 Radeon (re-branded on Ati HD Radeon 3450)
But I am having trouble installing the driver software for it. The disc that came with it hasn't worked, I also tried the official Ati drivers, and the latest drivers on the Asus website. Windows XP was just giving me a black screen with a blinking dos cursor, However in Windows 7, I receive a BSOD message with atikmdag.sys at fault. Any help would be appreciated, thanks
Hmm...so does it normally use OEM drivers (the ones from Asus' website, I presume)? If that is the case, try these drivers....they are based on the normal ATI ones, yet should install on any card, OEMs included. I use them on my laptop here because they are far superior to the OEM drivers from HP I'm supposed to use.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 07:13 PM   #3
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

I have tried those drivers, yes. I get the same results as the ATI drivers.
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 07:38 PM   #4
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

it could be possible that the card is just fucked up/flaky. I mean you've tried in on two different OSes, so that rules out a shoddy OS. You've tried multiple drivers, so it's not an issue with those? What else could it be? Other conflicting software perhaps? Did you try installing the drivers in safe mode?
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:26 AM   #5
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

I did not. There are some points though. Windows 7 is beta. Windows XP was just an install, I did no updating whatsoever. Other people have alot of trouble getting help with this card too, one guy apparently fixed it by setting his AGP Aperture Setting to 8MB, but mine doesn't go that low. Also, I never updated my chipset drivers which had just occured to me now, but that didn't work in Windows 7, still crashes.
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:32 PM   #6
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Post

Since you have just installed Windows XP without any updates, IŽd try to install at least Service Pack 2 along with latest hotfixes. Some drivers need a Service Pack to run equitable, like certain applications do.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:56 PM   #7
Fla Flash
Staff (News -- Rom Hacking)
 
Fla Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmocke View Post
Since you have just installed Windows XP without any updates, IŽd try to install at least Service Pack 2 along with latest hotfixes. Some drivers need a Service Pack to run equitable, like certain applications do.
Either that or try Driverguide.com. I've had cases where I positively identified a piece by the serial no. and the FCC no. and still had to use a different driver.

Stuff happens.
Fla Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:53 PM   #8
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

Well I managed to at least start the driver. I moved the atikmdag.sys file to a different location, and the driver starts, but not how it's intended, It's basically running as another VGA driver.


Quote:
Originally Posted by schmocke View Post
Since you have just installed Windows XP without any updates, IŽd try to install at least Service Pack 2 along with latest hotfixes. Some drivers need a Service Pack to run equitable, like certain applications do.
Even if I didn't slipstream the service packs with my Installation discs, Service Pack 2 as you know it is not the same Service Pack as I know it. I run all 64-bit Operating Systems, Service Pack 2 for 32-bit XP has already been bundled with XP x64 since RTM.

Also, It's not a faulty card, the card ran how it's intended in OpenSolaris, but I can't completely switch as I am short on available storage space.

On a side note, Anyone know how I can recover a hard drive? It's a Maxtor DiamondMax 20, but it won't even spin up, or turn on or anything. when you turn it on, you can hear a faint click when you hold your ear up to it, but besides that, it does nothing. This started happening when I came home from being out of state.
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:14 PM   #9
Shadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyCheesy View Post
Well I managed to at least start the driver. I moved the atikmdag.sys file to a different location, and the driver starts, but not how it's intended, It's basically running as another VGA driver.
Sounds like your mainboard doesn't like the card. Is it correctly inserted? Are all contactpins clean? Have you tried to update the mainboard bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyCheesy View Post
On a side note, Anyone know how I can recover a hard drive? It's a Maxtor DiamondMax 20, but it won't even spin up, or turn on or anything. when you turn it on, you can hear a faint click when you hold your ear up to it, but besides that, it does nothing. This started happening when I came home from being out of state.
I think you should check your mainboard and your powersupply. Perhaps it's an energy issue? I would also exchange the HDD cable. That's sometimes helpful.

Besides that you could try a knoppix CD or other linux CD to boot and check the system.

Ah, perhaps you should check the CPU temperature and your RAM, too. I had some serious problems and blue screens, driver errors etc. because my RAM was defect. Just ensure these parts are okay.

Last edited by Shadow; 01-21-2009 at 11:17 PM. Reason: I added some information.
Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.