Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2004, 01:35 AM   #21
CROcOp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 196
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release


If someone could do the same thing with Final Fantasy 3...
<img src=smilies/banghead.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
CROcOp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 01:41 AM   #22
Evil Peer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 205
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release

> It is cool, but... It is to slow!

Software renderer. Sorry.

---Evil Peer

<P ID="signature"></P>
Evil Peer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 01:56 AM   #23
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release

LoL...keep it coming. I'm archiving them all just for shits and giggles. <img src=smilies/magbiggrin.gif>

<P ID="signature"><center>http://www.blitzkrieg.finalconquest.net/
BlitzKrieg Innovations</a></center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2004, 09:46 PM   #24
Murray
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 74
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release

The next version NEEDS to allow for the header to be put back in when saving, otherwise the ROM will no longer work with other editors such as Crone.
Murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 03:31 PM   #25
CROcOp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 196
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release


You forgot the font editor...
<img src=smilies/laff.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
CROcOp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 04:17 PM   #26
Dan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 499
Default Re: Temporal Flux Release

> The next version NEEDS to allow for the header to be put
> back in when saving, otherwise the ROM will no longer work
> with other editors such as Crone.

Re-add the header yourself when you need to use Crone. It's really not that hard to do.

<P ID="signature"><div align="center"><font size=2>http://dan.panicus.orgDan's Space</a></font></div></P>
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 10:38 PM   #27
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Music editor seems not to want to save edits.

*see topic

It's not saving the new values I choose for the instruments. Bug perhaps? Using v1.06.

<P ID="signature"><center>http://www.blitzkrieg.finalconquest.net/
BlitzKrieg Innovations</a></center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 11:28 PM   #28
Evil Peer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 205
Default Re: Music editor seems not to want to save edits.

> It's not saving the new values I choose for the instruments.
> Bug perhaps? Using v1.06.

If that is the latest version, then it should work. Music is tied into the Location window. You need to "Write to Memory" before you save to file.

---Evil Peer

<P ID="signature"></P>
Evil Peer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 01:41 AM   #29
CROcOp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 196
Default Re: Music editor seems not to want to save edits.

> If that is the latest version, then it should work. Music
> is tied into the Location window. You need to "Write to
> Memory" before you save to file.

But there is no "Write to Memory". Oh, I found it.
But when I save music, it ruins the game

<P ID="signature"></P>
CROcOp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:38 PM   #30
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default Safe way to edit music

Here's a way I've been able to edit the music without screwing up anything like the save load screen music. Choose the last location map then edit your song...because if you just load the Locations window and then the music and start editing you'll be putting music on whatever map is selected in the locations window which defaults to "Load Screen".

Here's what instruments I've documented in a few minutes. This is a very rough chart and is horribly incomplete and ugly to look at. The ones that are unknown with ? marks I didn't feel like researching them further. Maybe Evil Peer can take what's not unknown on this list and throw it in the next release. Anyone else want to finish/clean this up?

<blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr>

Chrono Trigger Instrument Bytes

01 - Clap
02 - [unknown] Conga Drum?
03 - [unknown] Conga Drum?
04 - Tamborine
05 - Kick Drum
06 - Snare Drum 1
07 - Hihat (Closed)
08 - Hihat (Open)
09 - [unknown] Picked String?
0A - Picked Violin String (I think)
0B - Tom
0C - [unknown] Conga Drum?
0D - [unknown] Conga Drum?
0E - [unknown] Conga Drum
0F - [unknown]
10 - [unknown] Conga Drum?

22 - Oboe
23 - Crystal Synth
24 - Trumpet
25 - Snare Drum 2
26 - Horn
27 - Cymbal (Looped)
28 - Tubular Bell
29 - [unknown] (Thing played on the 2300 AD map)
2A - [unknown]
2B - Xylophone
2C - Strings
2D - Steel Guitar
2E - Water Drips
2F - Sitar
30 - [unknown] Birds?
31 - [unknown] Wooden Shaker thingy (I know what it is just forgot what it's called)
32 - Wooden Flute
33 - Electric Bass
34 - [unknown] Rock Organ or Electric Piano?
35 - Synth (Instrument from Schala's Music)
36 - [unknown]
37 - [unknown] I know what it is...just don't know what to call it
38 - French Horn
39 - Water Stream
3A - Chorus
3B - Clock Tick
3C - [unknown] Laugh?
3D - [unknown]

<hr></blockquote>

<P ID="signature"><center>http://www.blitzkrieg.finalconquest.net/
BlitzKrieg Innovations</a></center></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:43 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.