Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2007, 04:36 AM   #1
Essee
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Default But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

Alright, here's the situation. We FINALLY got DSL at my house after ages of dial-up. Great! Unfortunately, my desktop machine doesn't seem to want to play nice with it. I tried installing the ISP's software and connecting the LAN cable to that machine first, since I plan for it to be the only wired machine in the house once we get a router. During running the software, the ISP's program could not complete the installation/activation because it was saying it "could not detect the modem". I decided to try my new laptop instead-- no problems at all, didn't have to go through any weird song-and-dance, the ISP's software installed properly, I'm on it right now.

When I have the modem connected to the desktop machine rather than the laptop, the modem's ethernet light is lit, and the light at the back of the machine itself where I plug in the cable is lit as well. I'm using the same cable to connect to either machine... On the desktop machine, it sits there claiming it's acquiring the network address. The Support tab of the connection's status has "Address Type: Invalid IP Address" and 0.0.0.0 for all other info. All settings I've been able to find seem to be identical between the machine that CAN connect and the machine that can't. The computer was once connected to my father's cable internet connection, and that worked fine... I also tried swapping in a brand new ethernet card just in case, didn't fix the problem.

I BELIEVE I correctly tried (may try it once more) ipconfig /release and /renew... while I didn't receive an error, it didn't seem to do anything to fix the problem. Anybody have any other suggestions, or anything you want me to retry, or . . . ? It's really frustrating me right now, especially since we don't have a wireless router for the laptops just yet, and there doesn't seem to be ANY reason this shouldn't work. <img src=smilies/banghead.gif>
<P ID="signature">--
Yes, I'm female, gaming is my hobby, and I'm going into programming. Not taken, either, but seeing as how the law about girls on the internet is "Single, attractive, sane: choose two"... well...</P>
Essee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 05:12 AM   #2
Ugly Joe
Senior Member
 
Ugly Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,461
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

Is your ethernet card's tcp/ip settings set to automatically obtain an IP address?
<P ID="signature">___________________________________ ____
</P>
__________________
Ugly Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 05:41 AM   #3
Essee
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

> Is your ethernet card's tcp/ip settings set to automatically
> obtain an IP address?

Yes, as is my laptop's. That's the worst thing, I have no clue WHAT is stopping it from connecting normally...
<P ID="signature">--
Yes, I'm female, gaming is my hobby, and I'm going into programming. Not taken, either, but seeing as how the law about girls on the internet is "Single, attractive, sane: choose two"... well...</P>
Essee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 06:08 AM   #4
Ugly Joe
Senior Member
 
Ugly Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,461
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

> Yes, as is my laptop's. That's the worst thing, I have no
> clue WHAT is stopping it from connecting normally...

Hmm...dunno then. I would try removing it from the device manager and then letting it find it again (either hit refresh or reboot). That'll essentially reinstall the card and reset all of the protocol settings to their defaults.

You might want to wait and see if anyone else has some better advice before trying that, though.
<P ID="signature">___________________________________ ____
</P>
__________________
Ugly Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 09:53 AM   #5
Sliver X
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 160
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

Ack, *never* use the ISPs software for a DSL connection. Not only is it usually bloated and buggy, but you'll run into shit like you are now.

When I was a DSL user, I used http://www.raspppoe.com/RASPPPOE</a>. Installation is fairly striaght forward:

Decompress the archive to a folder.

Right Click "My Network Places", and go to properties.

Choose "Local Area Connection", and right click it.

Now choose "Install".

Highligh "Protocol", then click "Add".

Choose "Have Disk" here, and point it to wherever you decompressed RASPPPOE.

Once this is installed, click Start, choose Run, the type RASPPPOE.

From here I'm kind of fuzzy: I believe you choose "Query All Available Services", and it'll pop up with your modem. You can then tell it to make a shortcut to this, and when you run that you put in your username and info.

Also be sure that you have a driver if you're using a USB interface to it, and if you're using Vista, tough shit: It supposedly has built in PPPoE support, but it wouldn't surprise me if it's in various degress of broken.
<P ID="signature"></P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Sliver X on 09/02/07 04:54 AM.</FONT></P>
Sliver X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 05:19 PM   #6
SirDaShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

> You might want to wait and see if anyone else has some
> better advice before trying that, though.
>
Hmm...dunno if this might help, but check your antivirus "vault" or "quarantine" area and see if you can find any windows critical files...I had one that the support tab of the tcp/ip was showing the address and all the other info blank...turns out that the person who was using the computer deleted tcpip.sys because it was "infected" (possibly spyware)
<P ID="signature"></P>
SirDaShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 06:54 PM   #7
Essee
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

> Ack, *never* use the ISPs software for a DSL connection. Not
> only is it usually bloated and buggy, but you'll run into
> shit like you are now.

I'm 90% sure it's not the software, but I agree with you about the ISP crap. I just had to get the accounts set up, so I NEEDED to use their utility. I plan to take the software off as soon as I can, but they usually don't give you other options for setting stuff up.

> When I was a DSL user, I used RASPPPOE. Installation is
> fairly striaght forward:

I'll give this a shot right now. From your description, I couldn't have used it until I actually HAD a username and password, though... That sounds like it might fix the problem.

> Also be sure that you have a driver if you're using a USB
> interface to it, and if you're using Vista, tough shit: It
> supposedly has built in PPPoE support, but it wouldn't
> surprise me if it's in various degress of broken.

Nope, it's not a USB interface at all, and I have the drivers for that anyway... Haha, I would NEVER touch Vista... Even if I didn't know plenty about technology except when my machines find new ways to break themselves, I wouldn't be touching Vista with a 20-foot pole. I'd go back to 95 before I used it, at this point.


>Hmm...dunno if this might help, but check your antivirus "vault" or
>"quarantine" area and see if you can find any windows critical
>files...

Nah, I'm the sole user of my computer, I don't even HAVE anything in the vault of any of my anti-malware programs, and I would never listen to AVG if it thought that anything.SYS would be a good thing to remove entirely. I don't think AVG has had to remove even a SINGLE file since I got that hard drive with XP Pro running, either, since I try to run a tight ship. And wouldn't that mean it wouldn't even go online with dial-up?

Oh, also...

>Hmm...dunno then. I would try removing it from the device
>manager and then letting it find it again (either hit refresh or
>reboot). That'll essentially reinstall the card and reset all of the
>protocol settings to their defaults.

Problem is, I did that with my original ethernet card I had in there, and I've already tried the same with the brand NEW card I just picked up. No luck...

<P ID="signature">--
Yes, I'm female, gaming is my hobby, and I'm going into programming. Not taken, either, but seeing as how the law about girls on the internet is "Single, attractive, sane: choose two"... well...</P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Essee on 09/02/07 02:12 PM.</FONT></P>
Essee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 07:22 PM   #8
Essee
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: But I WANT to Use DSL Instead of Dial-up!

EXCELLENT, it worked! My actual LAN connection itself still sits there, naturally, but now the special connection I created through that is working. Thank you very much for the help, and thanks to everyone else for TRYING to help fix the problem. I still wonder what was causing the difficulty...

EDIT: One question, though-- is there any way to get the broken connection to not appear in my system tray? It sits there still trying to connect...

<P ID="signature">--
Yes, I'm female, gaming is my hobby, and I'm going into programming. Not taken, either, but seeing as how the law about girls on the internet is "Single, attractive, sane: choose two"... well...</P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Essee on 09/02/07 02:31 PM.</FONT></P>
Essee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.