Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2007, 02:50 PM   #1
SivakDrac
Senior Member
 
SivakDrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 903
Default Weird memtest situation

I got in some new RAM and I made sure to use Memtest after putting it in. I have 4 RAM slots, and these two I got in filled the empty 2 spots that I had. Anyway, tests 1-8 checked out fine. Test 10, however, reported 3 errors...

I took out the two new ones and ran the tests against the two old ones and those checked out. I am also running them against just the new ones in there (where the old ones were. I took the old ones out) and there were no errors???

So either it doesn't like DIMM spots 3 and 4 or something very strange is afoot here.

I don't know what to think, heh.
<P ID="signature"><HR>http://www.geocities.com/lordsivak/index.htmlVisit my Mega Man page</A>

- Sivak Drac</P>
SivakDrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 06:58 AM   #2
DoomSarah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Weird memtest situation

Are you using an Athlon64(or related) CPU?
<P ID="signature"></P>
DoomSarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 04:44 PM   #3
SivakDrac
Senior Member
 
SivakDrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 903
Default Re: Weird memtest situation

> Are you using an Athlon64(or related) CPU?

Oh, I guess this thread is still here. No, I'm just using an intel core 2 duo one. The memory's been returned, so it's not an issue anymore.
<P ID="signature"><HR>http://www.geocities.com/lordsivak/index.htmlVisit my Mega Man page</A>

- Sivak Drac</P>
SivakDrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:20 AM   #4
MasterHD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 323
Default Re: Weird memtest situation

For future reference to everyone:

I've heard before that using all 4 RAM slots causes power issues with motherboards that aren't designed very well. I've also heard that this can be fixed by upping the RAM voltage by .1 or .2 V (if your mobo supports this feature).

> > Are you using an Athlon64(or related) CPU?

> Oh, I guess this thread is still here. No, I'm just using
> an intel core 2 duo one. The memory's been returned, so
> it's not an issue anymore.

<P ID="signature">___________________________________ _____________
The best music in the world.
www.DI.fm</P>
MasterHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:50 AM   #5
SwampGas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,915
Default Re: Weird memtest situation

Heat or voltage.
<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=right scrollamount=10></marquee></P>
SwampGas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.