Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2004, 02:47 AM   #1
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

I'm using the NeoDemiforce translation of the game, and well...is the title screen supposed to glitch like that, and are the battles supposed to do that too? Is it my emulator (using PocketNES, although the title screen glitches on FCEUltra as well).

I'm pretty sure it's a good ROM since Cowering's GoodTools recognize it.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 04:53 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

> I'm using the NeoDemiforce translation of the game, and
> well...is the title screen supposed to glitch like that, and
> are the battles supposed to do that too? Is it my emulator
> (using PocketNES, although the title screen glitches on
> FCEUltra as well).

I see the same problem, and at some point I was going to post here about it (but you did it for me... thanks [img]/wwwthreads/images/icons/tongue.gif[/img])

I think it was poor programming tested on emulators that weren't as accurate/advanced (for example, NESticle runs it perfectly)

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 05:01 AM   #3
(wraith_)
Senior Member
 
(wraith_)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

I think fwNES ran it correctly.

<P ID="signature"><hr width=350 align=left>
Remember, the Internet is a place where absolutely nothing happens.</P>
__________________
http://www.zophar.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=6&dateline=1218505060
(wraith_) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 06:32 AM   #4
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

Did I imagine it or was an unofficial update recently released to fix this problem? Maybe I'm having trouble seperating dreams and reality again...

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=8><img src=http://home.graffiti.net/lillymon:graffiti.net/images/keletav.gif></marquee>
!luos ruoy tae lliw stelek ehT</P>
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:37 AM   #5
hcs
Senior Member
 
hcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

IIRC battles work fine but the intro is in fact glitchy on a real NES.
I had to work on my emulator a lot before the battles would work right, loopy may have thrown out some support in order to get PocketNES up to speed. I don't recall if this worked in loopyNES either...

<P ID="signature">-http://hcs.freeshell.org/index.cgihcs</a></P>
hcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 06:28 PM   #6
Paladyn
RIP
 
Paladyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MD, US
Posts: 1,863
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

> I'm using the NeoDemiforce translation of the game, and
> well...is the title screen supposed to glitch like that, and
> are the battles supposed to do that too? Is it my emulator
> (using PocketNES, although the title screen glitches on
> FCEUltra as well).

Battles under PocketNES are slow no matter what ROM you use, original or translated.

<P ID="signature">Of all the words of thought or pen, the saddest are these: "what might have been".</P>
Paladyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 07:36 PM   #7
Tsyni
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 502
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

What does IIRC mean?

<P ID="signature">--//--
I will show you fear in a handful of dust.
T.S. Eliot, The Wasteland</P>
Tsyni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 08:41 PM   #8
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

> What does IIRC mean?

If I Recall Correctly

<P ID="signature">
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:24 PM   #9
Tsyni
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 502
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

Thank you kind sir *tips hat*

<P ID="signature">--//--
I will show you fear in a handful of dust.
T.S. Eliot, The Wasteland</P>
Tsyni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 12:41 AM   #10
Dark Knight Kain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Final Fantasy II (on the NES, btw) translation question

http://www.cpinternet.com/~norwin/lenophis/Fix_for_Demi's_v1.03.ipsFF2 Title Screen Fix</a>

That fixes the title screen. It was made by Parasyte and given out by Lenophis, so thank them <img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
Dark Knight Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.