Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2005, 04:20 AM   #1
happosaai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

I'm having a bit of a problem getting the Sega Saturn emulator FFS 0.07 to work correctly. Seems I can get it to load up to the main menu, but it will not read the CD's I have in my PC. I don't actually own any saturn games but I'm trying with 2 iso's and 1 borrowed game from a friend. All 3 discs give the error "Drive Empty" or "Disc unsuitable for this system"

Any suggestions on what I might do to fix this problem would be most appreciated.
happosaai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 01:45 PM   #2
happosaai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

Wow, 34 views and no help, suggestions or flames?
happosaai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005, 03:05 AM   #3
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

> Any suggestions on what I might do to fix this problem would
> be most appreciated.
>

unfortunatly saturn emulation is still really alpha quality. i really wanted to play my prized copy of virtual on, but alas, its still broken. I think its rather hard to emulate 7 cpus, but correct me if i'm wrong.

but generally if it requires a bios, try using a different revision, maybe you got an EU bios
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005, 05:16 AM   #4
packardmelan
Senior Member
 
packardmelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 707
Default Re: Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

7 CPUS? LOL, Where did you get that from?
__________________
...a man's reach should exceed his grasp, or what's a heaven for? -- Robert Browning
packardmelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005, 05:43 AM   #5
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

> 7 CPUS? LOL, Where did you get that from?

7 processors, not 7 CPUs. Two SH2s, an SH1, an M68000, then the SCSP, VDP1, and VDP2.
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2005, 04:08 AM   #6
sephiroth111
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 756
Default Re: Problems getting FFS0.07 to work

> > 7 CPUS? LOL, Where did you get that from?
>
> 7 processors, not 7 CPUs. Two SH2s, an SH1, an M68000, then
> the SCSP, VDP1, and VDP2.
>

least i was close. i remember there being 7 something on it. wasn't sure if it was cpus or what, but egm didn't specify =)
sephiroth111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.