Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2010, 12:00 PM   #1
siegfried.m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Naples, Italy
Posts: 15
Exclamation Suikoden Tierkreis (DS). Conversion problem.

By following this simple guide http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cAzMmj7XORM and downloading the file in Video Infos (thats on the right side on youtube page), I have translated the rom from Japanese to Italian simply insert "ita" text instead of "eng" in proc.bat file.All work fine, but now movies has "No Data" instead of subtitles.
If I set english files instead of italians, there are subs in movies, so in this mode, no problems.
How can I do? How can I have Italian subs in movies?
And is there a mode to translate also the beginning menu? There is japanese text instead of "new game" and "continue", or the italian equivalent.

SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH.
siegfried.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:05 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

uhm, you may want to ask the person who made the batch file/utility, as we aren't familiar with what's going on....
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:08 PM   #3
siegfried.m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Naples, Italy
Posts: 15
Default

The batch file seems to be only a command line for copy and paste ita (or eng) files over japanese files. You can make it also without the batch file, with drag and drop and rename.
siegfried.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:13 PM   #4
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

well I took a quick look at the batch file.... and I'll look into it more once I get done eating.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:17 PM   #5
siegfried.m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Naples, Italy
Posts: 15
Default

bon apetit
siegfried.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 03:28 PM   #6
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

I took a look, and I couldn't exactly figure out what is going wrong.

It may be possible though that ds_data_hed.sdat is a pointer file that's needed due to the different file offsets created by doing this. Again, talk to the guy who made the batchfile and ask him if he knows why it doesn't work.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 03:42 PM   #7
siegfried.m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Naples, Italy
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
I took a look, and I couldn't exactly figure out what is going wrong.

It may be possible though that ds_data_hed.sdat is a pointer file that's needed due to the different file offsets created by doing this. Again, talk to the guy who made the batchfile and ask him if he knows why it doesn't work.
thank you very much. By the way, I'm waiting an answer from that guy...from 2 days
siegfried.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 01:56 AM   #8
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
I took a look, and I couldn't exactly figure out what is going wrong.

It may be possible though that ds_data_hed.sdat is a pointer file that's needed due to the different file offsets created by doing this. Again, talk to the guy who made the batchfile and ask him if he knows why it doesn't work.
Hmm...sdat is usually related to sound in my experience, if that helps at all.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 11:53 PM   #9
siegfried.m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Naples, Italy
Posts: 15
Default

Ehi guys, don't forget my problem XD
siegfried.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:12 AM   #10
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

I think the only person that can help you at this point is the guy who made the batch file/patch...
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.