Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2008, 09:15 PM   #1
skree101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default er.. apidya

i used to play apidya on the amiga, i have downloaded it from here and it came as an iso, i have tried opening it with daemon tools but all i get is a load of files that i cannot open, i am new to amiga emulation, and all roms for it i have for winuae are corrupt, could anyone shed some light on how to make the rom work? sorry im pretty sure its basic. thanks for any help
skree101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 04:11 AM   #2
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

Nope, you've downloaded it from Roms.zophar.net which has it's own forum. Mayne someone else can be of help, considering you just blatantly said you've pirated a game. I won't.
__________________

Those were the days...
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 06:57 AM   #3
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon3D View Post
Nope, you've downloaded it from Roms.zophar.net which has it's own forum. Mayne someone else can be of help, considering you just blatantly said you've pirated a game. I won't.
oh, so he pirated a game from the internet like everyone else here. Big fucking deal.


anyway, I'm pretty sure that the emulator can load the ISO image itself. I've never messed with amiga emulators though.

I'm also moving this to general emulation.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 03:06 PM   #4
Bodomi
Senior Member
 
Bodomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default

ISO image?
Amiga used normal floppy disks.

It may be Amiga CD32 game, although to my knowledge, Apidya wasn't made for it. I may be completely wrong though.
Bodomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 05:22 PM   #5
Umiliphus
Senior Member
 
Umiliphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A shoe
Posts: 192
Default

I have emulated Amiga games, with Winuae, and I can confirm that it's a tremendous hassle, most of the time things didn't work, and when they suddenly did I never knew why. "What? The game worked this time? I must have made a mistake!" Although all the games I acquired (not from "here") came as adf, which I would guess means "amiga disk format," which I would guess is a bunch of files collected together into one. And so with that in mind I would suggest opening the iso directly with winuae rather than mounting it first, if indeed that's what mystery skree did and that iso is a proper amiga program.
Umiliphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 09:40 PM   #6
ereieoty
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Arrow Knowledge

bump up lurk----------------------------------------------------------------our wow power leveling and wow gold site:buy wow power leveling,wow power leveling, cheap wow power leveling,wow power levelingCheap WoW Gold

(USER WAS BANNED FOR THIS POST)

Last edited by Reaper man; 08-09-2008 at 11:02 PM.
ereieoty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 11:03 PM   #7
Umiliphus
Senior Member
 
Umiliphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A shoe
Posts: 192
Default

What happened, robot? Your friends haven't been posting junk comments on my web-site lately. I am worried about them.
Umiliphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.