Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2010, 04:39 PM   #1
Fla Flash
Staff (News -- Rom Hacking)
 
Fla Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,141
Default Um..NVidia TV out question

My monitor crapped the bed, so I hooked up my pc to my tv via the lovely NVida GeForce MX400's S-video cable.
One little problem.
Type is fuzzy as hell. Can't even read it....I tried using the NVidia Control Panel, but I can't even read the prompts.
Anybody got any ideas?

(I'm slapping the first person who says 'Go get a new monitor.')
Fla Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:56 PM   #2
VT-Vincent
Senior Member
 
VT-Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 106
Default

Try to drop your resolution to 800x600 or preferably 640x480. NTSC's native resolution is roughly equal to VGA (640x480), so it will be the clearest at that size. Once you can read the screen again, you'll want to venture into the nVidia control panel and adjust your flicker rate, overscan and other settings to clear the picture up as best as possible.

That said, even with decent settings and the right resolution, you can still expect any computer output to NTSC to look absolutely fugly. Some video cards will handle it better than others, but the fundamental problem of trying to adapt a higher quality and resolution video source to a lower one remains.

Even for temporary use, you'd probably be better off trying to Craigslist up a cheap CRT for $20 or $30.
__________________


Twitter | Facebook | YouTube
VT-Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 12:16 PM   #3
Fla Flash
Staff (News -- Rom Hacking)
 
Fla Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,141
Default

Thanks. I'll give it a shot...but here's the joke.
An hour after I made the post, my landlady (who I work for at a thrift store) told me they picked up three monitors.
YAY!

For some reason, it wouldn't let me change the resolution...
Fla Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:56 PM   #4
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

I have played with the svid out before. its blurry because it scales the image down. There is a way to change to a custom resolution. I know newer cards won't go to legacy sizes. 100x100 FUCK YEAH!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	go.jpg
Views:	176
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	144  
Attached Images
 
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:54 PM   #5
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

100x100? Awesome.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:30 PM   #6
VT-Vincent
Senior Member
 
VT-Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 106
Default

Actually, on a serious note it's actually pretty surprising what won't work on even VGA these days. There are a lot of control panels and dialogs that extend past the 480px vertical resolution.
__________________


Twitter | Facebook | YouTube
VT-Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:46 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.