Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2009, 03:24 PM   #1
Master Chaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default getting 2 differant pokemon games open in no$gba

can someone help me get pokemon sapphire and pokemon emerald to open in the no$gba set to 2 emulators? it will not open with out loading a game and then both emulators are set to the same game. even if i go change the game then both change to that game.
Master Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Fla Flash
Staff (News -- Rom Hacking)
 
Fla Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,141
Default

I don't use no$gba. You can open up to four in VBA.
Fla Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 01:32 PM   #3
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Do you mean VBA Link?
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 12:19 AM   #4
Gil
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
Default

that is likely because it creates a file that indicates what game to open, so if you open it again, it opens that file, again.
Your best bet is to copy the whole emulator folder and have a duplicate emulator.
Then, what you do is, you go to the original emulator, open pokemon game 1.
then go to the other emulator, the copy you made, and open up pokemon game 2.
it should work, unless the emulator specifies what folder to look for that loader file in, then you're likely screwed unless you use another emulator altogether or find a way to edit folder prefrences. (it's less complex then I'm making it sound ><)
Gil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 03:00 PM   #5
Master Chaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default

no i did not mean vba link. on the other hand how do you open vba link i cannot find it. and will i be able to trade from one game to the other as if i had 2 gba connected by a link cable?
Master Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 04:21 PM   #6
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Chaz View Post
no i did not mean vba link. on the other hand how do you open vba link i cannot find it. and will i be able to trade from one game to the other as if i had 2 gba connected by a link cable?
vBA Link. It's based on an older version of VBA, but you should be able to trade Pokemon between emulated GBA units with it.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 06:20 PM   #7
Master Chaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Cool; now two questions will it work with my new version of vba and how well does it work on vista (i can sometimes make vista imulate xp. it does not work with all progarms though)?
Master Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 09:16 PM   #8
Master Chaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default

ok; i see where it comes with a version of vba so that question is answered. but the doc with it talks about setting up a lan and running 2+computers. i want to run 2 vba's on the same computer and trade pokemon between the two games. is that possible?
Master Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 12:32 AM   #9
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

IIRC you actually emulate more than one GBA on the same computer using just the one VBAlink. There should be an option for more emulated machines somewhere...if you can't find it I'll give it a go and see if I can find it. Been a while since I've used that emulator.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 08:59 PM   #10
Master Chaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default

i found that. now the problem is getting one of them to use the controller 2 settings i put in so they are not both trying to do the same thing at the same time.
Master Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.