Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2005, 06:25 PM   #1
Advent_Kirby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Default keybordproblem in emulators

For some reason, I can't press three buttons in an emulator at once. I've tried with VBA, BGB, Nesticle, Nestron, Snes9x and Zsnes. This is rather annoying when, say, I play Super Mario, and I want to :

1. Press forward in order to move
2. Press B in order to run
3. Press A in order to jump, whilst running, and running forward.

Same stuff in Metroid 0 Mission. Kinda hard to press R in order to activate rockets, while pressing B to fire and move at the same time.

Does anyone know what's causing this? Cuz I can't remeber ever having this problem before.

For the record, I'm currently using XP.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Advent_Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2005, 06:47 PM   #2
Disch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,387
Default Re: keybordproblem in emulators

> For some reason, I can't press three buttons in an emulator
> at once.

This is not an emulator problem... it's a keyboard problem. Keyboards aren't designed with this kind of use in mind... they're not expecting you to hold several buttons at once... they're only expecting you to type one at a time. So pretty much... when you hold 3 keys... not all the info is getting to the computer... so there's no way the emu can know you're pressing those keys.

The best solution is to get a gamepad. Or preferably a PSX->USB adaptor or something of that sort. Controllers and gamepads are designed for this use, so they won't have a problem.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Disch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2005, 08:01 PM   #3
Ugly Joe
Senior Member
 
Ugly Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,461
Default Re: keybordproblem in emulators

> So pretty
> much... when you hold 3 keys... not all the info is getting
> to the computer... so there's no way the emu can know you're
> pressing those keys.

Yup. However, some keys are meant to be pressed with other keys. That is, you can use shift, caps, ctrl, alt, and the like along with a normal letter key (and also with an arrow key). Like, try using Left Shift, Z, Caps Lock, A instead of Z, X, A, S.

<P ID="signature"></P>
__________________
Ugly Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2005, 08:30 PM   #4
SabbathKeepah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 341
Default Re: keybordproblem in emulators

Or you could try mapping the three buttons you need to mash to a single key. (You can do this on most Emulators)

<P ID="signature">-------------------------


Linux is for Bitches</P>
SabbathKeepah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 12:17 AM   #5
king killa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,123
Default Re: keybordproblem in emulators

The keyboards at my school are like that, I hate it. Luckily, mine doesn't do that. I'm actually surprized it doesn't though, since it is stock keyboard for a Dell 2100.

<P ID="signature"></P>
king killa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 06:31 AM   #6
Advent_Kirby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: keybordproblem in emulators

Ok, thx everyone. I'll try that.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Advent_Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:41 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.