Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2005, 03:19 AM   #1
Tzepish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

Hi guys. I always hated the "Dash" ability in FF5 (and the Sprint Shoes in FF6) - why should the player have to learn this, and then spend an ability slot on it? So, what I'd like to do is make Dash always available, by whichever means are easiest.

In FF6, I simply made every piece of equipment (including the "nothing") set the "moves at double speed" bit in order to eliminate the need for Sprint Shoes, and now the mapman always moves at double speed by default. I should be able to accomplish the same thing in FF5 by making "Dash" a passive/inate ability for every class (including Default), but I don't have any information on where the class and ability data is located in the ROM. I figured I'd ask here before tracking it down myself, just in case someone else has the data sitting in a text file somewhere on their harddrive or something.
Tzepish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 03:40 AM   #2
Tzepish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

Well, I asked for the info on Acmlm's board also, and got a quick reply from JLukas:

JLukas:
I agree, dash should always be available. I
loaded up Geiger's debugger and traced it
down, here you go:

PAR code: C0124800

Open a hex editor, got to offset $001248 and
change 06 to 00 to make it permanent. This
kills a branch so the character is in run mode
all the time, and you won't even need to hold
the B button. I tried it on a save far into
the game, and on a brand new game (the forest
where the meteor crashes) and it worked. I'll
leave the rest of the testing up to you.


Just figured I'd post this here in case you guys wanted this as well.

EDIT: I guess I should mention that if your ROM has a header, the byte is located at $001448 instead.<P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Tzepish on 09/10/05 10:44 PM.</FONT></P>
Tzepish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 05:22 AM   #3
KingMike
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

The PS1 release always allows dashing, and it goes double if you have a Thief or the ability equipped.
...if that does anything for you.
KingMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 10:17 PM   #4
Fortune
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

> The PS1 release always allows dashing, and it goes double if
> you have a Thief or the ability equipped.
> ...if that does anything for you.
>
I dont understand what has it to do with this.
Fortune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 10:28 PM   #5
Tzepish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...


> I dont understand what has it to do with this.

Well, it's relevant because the PSX version allows dashing at all times, even without the Dash ability, which is what I was looking for. It might still be worth looking into to see what they did and how the double dashing works.
Tzepish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 01:23 AM   #6
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

> Well, it's relevant because the PSX version allows dashing
> at all times, even without the Dash ability, which is what I
> was looking for. It might still be worth looking into to
> see what they did and how the double dashing works.

Hmm...is that PSX compilation just emulating the games? If so you could probably extract the ROM from it somehow and examine it. Not sure how one would go about this, it's probably a real pain in the butt.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 05:11 AM   #7
SivakDrac
Senior Member
 
SivakDrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 903
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

> Hmm...is that PSX compilation just emulating the games? If
> so you could probably extract the ROM from it somehow and
> examine it. Not sure how one would go about this, it's
> probably a real pain in the butt.

I remember hearing stories about the Rockman Complete Works games and how one could get the Rockman roms from the game and reorganize them into playable .nes files.

I do not know who did this, as this was many a year ago, but still. Doable.
SivakDrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2005, 07:46 AM   #8
Sifian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

> Hmm...is that PSX compilation just emulating the games?

Not by my understanding. The Square's SNES ports have modified roms that are used for certain data aquistion, like graphics, but once aquired they actually run directly using PSX rendering hardware rather than emulating SNES rendering hardware.
Sifian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2005, 03:45 AM   #9
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

> Not by my understanding. The Square's SNES ports have
> modified roms that are used for certain data aquistion, like
> graphics, but once aquired they actually run directly using
> PSX rendering hardware rather than emulating SNES rendering
> hardware.

Ah...that must be why that weird Chrono Trigger PSX ROM I found has no font. O_o
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2005, 07:38 AM   #10
Tzepish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: Looking for FF5 Job/Ability information...

Yeah, it was my understanding that the Rockman collection was unique in that it was just emulated NES... all other ports, to my knowledge, are actual ports.
Tzepish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.