Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2008, 07:56 PM   #11
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stillgrowingup View Post
I'm thinking to just get a Wii and that will play my GameCube games. After all, only my cartridges just ruined. You can clean a disc. So the whole PS2 thing has got my stomped.
Even if GCN emulators are progressing, that probably IS best.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 12:06 AM   #12
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Update your video drivers. If you have an Intel graphics chip you would go to intel.com to look for your specific card. In fact unless you have an NVIDIA GeForce or ATI Radeon cards you're likely to have problems with that plugin. Nemu64 has greater system requirements than Project64, but you have no other way to try to play the game in HLE. Except there is Rice's Video Plugin, but that gives no three-dimensional objects because of the heightfeld custom instructions.

There is an LLE option; you might take the time to search for z64 Graphics "z64gl" by ziggy. If you don't know how to install plugins don't worry about it; you can always try for the PC version. In beta development Project64 has implemented an LLE alternative, and it does load NRS more accurately than Lemmy's Direct3D8 RDP.
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 03:58 AM   #13
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stillgrowingup View Post
So the whole PS2 thing has got my stomped.
Just so you know, you need a really nice PC to play PS2 games on an emulator.

I mean, my PC is made of win and even I don't get 60FPS on FFX
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 05:44 PM   #14
stillgrowingup
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Default

So as far as a "Standard" PC goes. NES, SNES, Gensis, And Sega Master system are fine. Anything like N64, GameCube, PS1 & PS2 emulation are not without ....... many flaws. So I should just rebuy the consoles. Is that the short answer?
stillgrowingup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 01:34 AM   #15
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Honestly, the thing to do is try some of these emulators, try a few different games, then decide on how well they work on your PC.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 09:06 PM   #16
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

No just Rogue Squadron has an unsupported microcode
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:05 PM   #17
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
No just Rogue Squadron has an unsupported microcode
Well sure, Rogue Squadron, but what of the other emulators he is asking about?
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 03:41 AM   #18
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Anything like N64[...]many flaws. So I should just rebuy the consoles. Is that the short answer?
He's not talking to only you. If there was a noted solution for this game to his standards he wouldn't be here asking that.

Emulation is never perfect anyway, but you see this game doesn't work for a reason separate from generalizing on whether PCs can handle the N64 in general by just one custom-engine game. There's images for the NES hardware that won't boot in emulation yet.
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 05:04 PM   #19
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
He's not talking to only you. If there was a noted solution for this game to his standards he wouldn't be here asking that
No...he isn't talking to only me. Who said he was besides you?
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:24 PM   #20
Iconoclast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Well sure, Rogue Squadron, but what of the other emulators he is asking about?
Quote:
Anything like N64[...]many flaws. So I should just rebuy the consoles. Is that the short answer?
If you want to turn this into some online battle of wits why don't you combine those a little closely? He's talking to me, and that's why I answered him. In addition he's obviously influenced to think he needs to rebuy by the fact that this game is vaguely playable, and I just didn't want him to proceed like that. Of course I don't know if you meant 'emulators' by platforms or games, but that obviously doesn't matter anymore.
Iconoclast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.