Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2010, 06:58 AM   #1
hubbyhelper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Where do I put Net Geo Bios file?

Hello,

So my story...

Hubby comes to me and says "Hey, I want to build an arcade machine". Okay, sure let me know how that goes. Three weeks later and x dollars later, I get a "Okay, it's your turn", "uhh, my turn?". APPARENTLY, when he said he wanted to build one, he meant, I am gonna need your computer skills. So, here I am.

I have a diploma (yea yea) in programming (10 yrs ago languages) and everything else is reseach and common sense. Hardware stuff is generally referred to by brother who is my hardware guru.

We have built an I-pac4 and have downloaded Mame32 and Mameclassic so far. I am working my way thru figuring out what is what (was not an arcader as a child).

I keep coming across needing Net Geo Bios for Mame games. I have downloaded it but can't figure out where it goes.

Thanks for your help.

Techies rule.
hubbyhelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 10:32 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Damn... why can't there be awesome tech girls in MY city? :<

also, this goes in General emulation.... moving.

As for your question, I have no clue. You sure there isn't a BIOS folder or something?
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 10:54 PM   #3
pipes
Senior Member
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,883
Default

1st hit on google

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper man View Post
Damn... why can't there be awesome tech girls in MY city? :<
You live in a land of old people, and the south
__________________
The pipes never clangor.
pipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 04:23 PM   #4
schmocke
Senior Member
 
schmocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 125
Default

Perhaps you should move over there: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php - they seem to have knowledge.
schmocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:32 PM   #5
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

The NeoGeo BIOS goes into the folder with the other ROM files (in the folder with the MAME executable, on all MAME versions I know of it's the folder called ROMS). It's only needed if you want to play NeoGeo games (and you should, since there are some really good ones).

*edit*
and you said Net Geo...well, even if you don't mean NeoGeo, it should still go into the ROMS folder.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:55 AM   #6
jonnajulee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

There's nothing illegal about the NeoGeo BIOS, it's even called the MAME BIOS set, Admin. reallly should get his things together, so f#ck it ......

[url]http://users.aias.gr/lagakis/bk/files.htm[/url]
jonnajulee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.